GPEC
P1277-STARTER CONTROL CIRCUIT 2 LOW (TIPM)
For a complete wiring diagram Consult Diagrams/Electrical.
- When Monitored:
With the ignition on. Battery voltage greater than 10.4 volts and ASD/Main Relay is on. TIPM requesting Starter operation.
- Set Condition:
Actual Starter state is not equal to desired state. Three good trips to turn off the MIL.
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview.
Diagnostic Test
1. DTC IS ACTIVE
NOTE: If P0615, P0616 or P0617 has set along with this DTC, diagnose those DTC(s) first before continuing.
NOTE: Ensure the Starter is bolted securely and is properly mounted.
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the scan tool, select View DTCs.
Is the status Active for this DTC?
Yes
- Go to 2
No
- Refer to the *CHECKING FOR AN INTERMITTENT DTC Diagnostic Procedure.Checking For An Intermittent DTC
2. STARTER CONTROL OUTPUT OPERATION
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Starter (1-way) harness connector.
NOTE: Before continuing, check the connector terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Repair as necessary.
With a 12-volt test light connected to ground, probe the (T750) Starter Control Output circuit in the Starter (1-way) harness connector
WARNING: When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts, or fan. Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions can result in personal injury or death.
Crank the engine and monitor the test light.
NOTE: The test light should be illuminated and bright. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
Yes
- Replace the Starter.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test
No
- Go to 3
3. (T750) STARTER CONTROL OUTPUT CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
Turn the ignition off
Disconnect the TIPM C10 harness connector.
Measure the resistance between ground and the (T750) Starter Control Output circuit at the TIPM C10 harness connector.
Is the resistance below 100 ohms?
Yes
- Repair the short to ground in the (T750) Starter Control Output circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test
No
- Go to 4
4. TOTALLY INTEGRATED POWER MODULE
NOTE: Before continuing, check the TIPM harness connector terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Repair as necessary.
Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wire harness and connectors.
Pay particular attention to all Power and Ground circuits.
Were any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test
No
- Replace the Totally Integrated Power Module.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test