FREE REPAIR MANUALS & LABOR GUIDES 1982-2013 Vehicles
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P0706







P0706-TRANSMISSION RANGE SENSOR RATIONALITY





For a complete wiring diagram Consult Diagrams/Electrical.

Theory of Operation

The C1 through C4 (T41, T42, T3 and T1) sense circuits communicate the shift lever position to the PCM. Each circuit is terminated at the transmission with a switch. Each switch can be either open or closed, depending on the shift lever position. The PCM can decode this information and determine the shift lever position. Each shift lever position has a certain combination of switches, which will be open and closed, this is called a PRNDL code. There are 4 switches, therefore: there are many possible combinations of open and closed switches (codes). However, there are only 9 valid codes (8 for AutoStick), one for each gear position and three recognized between gear codes. The remainder of the codes should never occur, these are called invalid codes. The following chart shows the normal switch states for each shift lever position.

- When Monitored:
Continuously with the ignition on in the run position.

- Set Condition:
The DTC will set if an invalid PRNDL code which lasts for more than 100 milliseconds and within 1 second of power-up or the PRNDL code error does not correct itself before a change in input occurs.





Always perform the 62TE Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding.Testing and Inspection





Diagnostic Test

1. CHECK TO SEE IF P0706 DTC IS CURRENT
With the scan tool, perform the Shift Lever Position Test.
Select the test outcome from the following:

Test passes:

- Go to 6

Test fails with Error Code:

- Go to 2

Test fails without Error Code:

- Perform the Gearshift Adjustment Procedure.
- Perform 62TE VERIFICATION TEST Transmission Verification Test

2. CHECK THE TRANSMISSION SOLENOID/TRS ASSEMBLY
Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Remove the Ignition Switch Feed fuse from the TIPM.

CAUTION: Removal of the Ignition Switch Feed fuse from the TIPM will prevent the vehicle from being started in gear.

WARNING: The Ignition Switch Feed fuse must be removed from the TIPM. Failure to do so can result in personal injury or death.

NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.

Install Transmission Simulator, Miller tool #8333.
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the scan tool, perform the Shift Lever Position Test.
When the scan tool instructs you to put the Gear Selector in a particular position, you must do so using the selector switch on the Transmission Simulator.
The LED for the gear position in question must be illuminated on the Transmission Simulator prior to pressing "ENTER" on the scan tool.

NOTE: If the Shift Lever Position test fails, make sure to note the identification of the TRS Sense circuit for future reference.

Did the Shift Lever Position test pass?

Yes

- Remove the Oil Pan and Main Valve Body Assembly. Check for metal debris on top of the Solenoid/TRS Assembly and the manual valve code plate. If debris is present, determine the cause of the debris and repair the transmission as necessary. If no problems are found, replace the Transmission Solenoid/TRS Assembly.
- Perform 62TE VERIFICATION TEST Transmission Verification Test

No

- Go to 3

3. TRS SENSE CIRCUIT OPEN
Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Disconnect the Transmission Simulator, Miller tool #8333.
Disconnect the PCM harness connectors and install Miller tool #8815.

CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install Miller tool #8815 to perform diagnosis.

Measure the resistance of the identified (T41, T42, T3 or T1) TRS Sense circuit, from the Transmission Solenoid/TRS Assembly harness connector to the appropriate terminal of Miller tool #8815.
Is the resistance above 5.0 ohms?

Yes

- Repair the identified (T41, T42, T3 or T1) TRS Sense circuit for an open.
- Perform 62TE VERIFICATION TEST Transmission Verification Test

No

- Go to 4

4. TRS SENSE CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
Measure the resistance between ground and the identified (T41, T42, T3 or T1) TRS Sense circuit.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?

Yes

- Repair the identified (T41, T42, T3 or T1) TRS Sense circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform 62TE VERIFICATION TEST Transmission Verification Test

No

- Go to 5

5. TRS SENSE CIRCUIT SHORT TO OTHER CIRCUITS
Measure the resistance between the identified (T41, T42, T3 or T1) TRS Sense circuit and all other circuits in the Transmission Solenoid/TRS Assembly harness connector.
Is the resistance below 100k ohms between the identified (T41, T42, T3 or T1) TRS Sense circuit and any other circuit(s) in the Transmission Solenoid/TRS Assembly harness connector?

Yes

- Repair the identified (T41, T42, T3 or T1) TRS Sense circuit for a short to other circuit(s).
- Perform 62TE VERIFICATION TEST Transmission Verification Test

No

- Using the schematics as a guide, check the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits. If no problems are found, replace and program the PCM. With the scan tool, perform QUICK LEARN.
- Perform 62TE VERIFICATION TEST Transmission Verification Test

6. INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS
The conditions necessary to set the DTC are not present at this time.
Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to this circuit.
Wiggle the wiring and connectors while checking for shorted and open circuits.
With the scan tool, check the DTC EVENT DATA to help identify the conditions in which the DTC was set.
Were there any problems found?

Yes

- Repair as necessary.
- Perform 62TE VERIFICATION TEST Transmission Verification Test

No

- Test Complete.