FREE REPAIR MANUALS & LABOR GUIDES 1982-2013 Vehicles
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GPEC







P0627-FUEL PUMP CONTROL CIRCUIT/OPEN





For a complete wiring diagram Consult Diagrams/Electrical

- When Monitored:
With the engine running and battery voltage greater than 10.4 volts.

- Set Condition:
The PCM detects that the actual state of the fuel pump control does not match the intended state.





Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding.Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview

Diagnostic Test

1. DTC IS ACTIVE
Attempt to start the engine. If the engine will not start, crank the engine for 5 seconds.

WARNING: When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts, or fan. Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions can result in personal injury or death.

With the scan tool, select View DTCs.
Is the status Active for this DTC?

Yes

- Go to 2

No

- Refer to the *CHECKING FOR AN INTERMITTENT DTC Diagnostic Procedure.Checking For An Intermittent DTC

2. (K31) FUEL PUMP CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE




Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM) connector.
Disconnect the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage of the (K31) Fuel Pump Control circuit in the Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM) harness connector.
Is there any voltage present?

Yes

- Repair the (K31) Fuel Pump Control circuit for a short to voltage.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test Ver. 1Powertrain Verification Test.

No

- Go to 3

3. (K31) FUEL PUMP CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND




Turn the ignition off.
Measure the resistance between ground and the (K31) Fuel Pump Control circuit in the Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM) harness connector.
Is the resistance below 100 ohms?

Yes

- Repair the (K31) Fuel Pump Control circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test Ver. 1Powertrain Verification Test.

No

- Go to 4

4. (K31) FUEL PUMP CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE




NOTE: When checking circuits at the Powertrain Control Module (PCM), be careful not to damage or distort the connector terminals. Improper measurement technique could result in poor pin to terminal contact.

Measure the resistance of the (K31) Fuel Pump Control circuit between the Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM) harness connector and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?

Yes

- Go to 5

No

- Repair the (K31) Fuel Pump Control circuit for an open circuit or high resistance.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test Ver. 1Powertrain Verification Test.

5. FUEL PUMP CONTROL LOW DTC SET
Connect the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) connector.
Connect a jumper wire between ground and the (K31) Fuel Pump Control circuit in the Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM) harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, select View DTCs.
Is the status Active for the Fuel Pump Control circuit shorted low DTC?

Yes

- Go to 6

No

- Go to 7

6. TOTALLY INTEGRATED POWER MODULE (TIPM)
Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM) and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals.
Search for any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.
Were any problems found?

Yes

- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test Ver. 1Powertrain Verification Test.

No

- Replace the Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM).
- Perform the PCM Verification Test Ver. 1Powertrain Verification Test.

7. POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)
Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM) and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals.
Search for any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.
Were any problems found?

Yes

- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test Ver. 1Powertrain Verification Test.

No

- Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
- Perform the PCM Verification Test Ver. 1Powertrain Verification Test.