NGC
P0522-ENGINE OIL PRESSURE TOO LOW
For a complete wiring diagram Consult Diagrams/Electrical
- When Monitored:
With the ignition on and battery voltage greater than 10.4 volts.
- Set Condition:
The PCM detects that the Oil Pressure Sensor input voltage is below the minimum acceptable value.
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding.Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview
Diagnostic Test
1. ACTIVE DTC
NOTE: Make sure that the engine oil is at the proper level. Also, check the customers oil change history to ensure that the oil is being changed at the correct intervals and that the proper oil viscosity is being used.
Start the engine and allow it to reach normal operating temperature.
WARNING: When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts, or fan. Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions can result in personal injury or death.
NOTE: Diagnose and repair any system voltage or sensor supply voltage DTCs before continuing with this test.
Is the DTC Active at this time?
Yes
- The DTC is not active at this time. Refer to the *CHECKING FOR AN INTERMITTENT DTC Diagnostic Procedure. Checking For An Intermittent DTC
No
- Go to 2
2. (G6) OIL PRESSURE SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Oil Pressure Sensor connector.
Disconnect the C1 Powertrain Control Module (PCM) harness connector.
Measure the resistance between ground and the (G6) Oil Pressure Signal circuit in the Oil Pressure Sensor harness connector.
Is the resistance above 100 ohms?
Yes
- Go to 3
No
- Repair the short to ground in the (G6) Oil Pressure Signal circuit.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test. Powertrain Verification Test
3. (G6) OIL PRESSURE SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN CIRCUIT OR HIGH RESISTANCE
CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals, resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install Miller Special Tool #8815 to perform diagnosis.
Measure the resistance of the (G6) Oil Pressure Signal circuit between the Oil Pressure Sensor harness connector and the appropriate terminal of special tool #8815.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes
- Go to 4
No
- Repair the excessive resistance in the (G6) Oil Pressure Signal circuit.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test. Powertrain Verification Test
4. OIL PRESSURE SENSOR
Turn the ignition off.
Connect the C1 Powertrain Control Module (PCM) harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, read the Oil Pressure Sensor signal voltage.
NOTE: The sensor voltage should be approximately 5.0 volts (plus or minus.1 volt) with the connector disconnected.
Does the scan tool display the voltage as described above?
Yes
- Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the Oil Pressure Switch and the Powertrain Control Module connectors. If OK, replace the Engine Oil Pressure Switch.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test. Powertrain Verification Test
No
- Go to 5
5. POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)
Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Oil Pressure Sensor and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals. Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the Oil Pressure Switch and the Powertrain Control Module connectors.
Monitor the scan tool data relative to this circuit and wiggle test the wiring and connectors.
Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test.
Search for any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.
Were any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test. Powertrain Verification Test
No
- Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
- Perform the PCM Verification Test. Powertrain Verification Test