FREE REPAIR MANUALS & LABOR GUIDES 1982-2013 Vehicles
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GPEC







P0117-ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR CIRCUIT LOW





For a complete wiring diagram Consult Diagrams/Electrical

- When Monitored:
With the ignition on and battery voltage greater than 10.4 volts.

- Set Condition:
The PCM detects that the Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor input voltage is below the minimum acceptable value.





Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding.Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview

Diagnostic Test

1. DTC IS ACTIVE
Start the engine and allow it to reach normal operating temperature.

WARNING: When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts, or fan. Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions can result in personal injury or death.

With the scan tool, select View DTCs.
Is the status Active for this DTC?

Yes

- Go to 2

No

- Refer to the *CHECKING FOR AN INTERMITTENT DTC Diagnostic Procedure.Checking For An Intermittent DTC

2. (K2) ECT 1 SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND




Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor 1 connector.
Disconnect the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) connector.
Measure the resistance between ground and the (K2) ECT 1 Signal circuit in the Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor 1 harness connector.
Is the resistance above 100 ohms?

Yes

- Go to 3

No

- Repair the (K2) ECT 1 Signal circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test Ver. 1Powertrain Verification Test.

3. (K2) ECT 1 SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO (K900) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT




Measure the resistance between the (K2) ECT 1 Signal circuit and the (K900) Sensor Ground circuit in the Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor 1 harness connector.
Is the resistance above 100 ohms?

Yes

- Go to 4

No

- Repair the (K2) ECT 1 Signal circuit for a short to the (K900) Sensor Ground circuit.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test Ver. 1Powertrain Verification Test.

4. (K2) ECT 1 SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN CIRCUIT OR HIGH RESISTANCE




NOTE: When checking circuits at the Powertrain Control Module (PCM), be careful not to damage or distort the connector terminals. Improper measurement technique could result in poor pin to terminal contact.

Measure the resistance of the (K2) ECT 1 Signal circuit between the Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor 1 harness connector and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?

Yes

- Go to 5

No

- Repair the (K2) ECT 1 Signal circuit for an open circuit or high resistance.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test Ver. 1Powertrain Verification Test.

5. ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR 1 SIGNAL VOLTAGE
Turn the ignition off.
Connect the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) connector.
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, read the Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor 1 signal voltage.
Is the voltage above 4.5 volts with the Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor 1 harness disconnected?

Yes

- Go to 6

No

- Go to 7

6. ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR 1
Turn the ignition off.
Inspect the wiring and connectors between the Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor 1 and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals. Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the related connectors.
Were any problems found?

Yes

- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test Ver. 1Powertrain Verification Test.

No

- Replace the Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor 1.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test Ver. 1Powertrain Verification Test.

7. POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)
Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor 1 and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals.
Monitor the scan tool data relative to this circuit and wiggle test the wiring and connectors.
Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test.
Search for any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.
Were any problems found?

Yes

- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test Ver. 1Powertrain Verification Test.

No

- Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
- Perform the PCM Verification Test Ver. 1Powertrain Verification Test.