P0017
P0017-CRANKSHAFT-CAMSHAFT TIMING MISALIGNMENT-BANK 1 SENSOR 2
For a complete wiring diagram Consult Diagrams/Electrical.
- When Monitored:
With the engine speed present and within a calibrated amount.
- Set Condition:
The PCM detects that the camshaft position is out of phase with the crankshaft position. One Trip Fault. Three good trips to turn off the MIL.
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview.
Diagnostic Test
1. DTC IS ACTIVE
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool select View DTCs.
Record the related Freeze Frame data.
Start the engine and allow it to reach operating temperature.
WARNING: When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts, or fan. Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions can result in personal injury or death.
NOTE: If the DTC does not reset it may be necessary to test drive the vehicle.
Is the status Active for this DTC?
Yes
- Go to 2
No
- Refer to the *CHECKING FOR AN INTERMITTENT DTC Diagnostic Procedure.Checking For An Intermittent DTC
2. CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR CIRCUIT WIRING OR CONNECTORS
Turn the ignition off.
Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Crankshaft Position Sensor and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals.
Inspect the Crankshaft Position Sensor for conditions such as loose mounting screws, damage, or cracks.
Were any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test Ver. 1Powertrain Verification Test.
No
- Go to 3
3. CAMSHAFT 1/2 POSITION SENSOR CIRCUIT WIRING OR CONNECTORS
Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Camshaft 1/2 Position Sensor and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals.
Inspect the Camshaft 1/2 Position Sensor for conditions such as loose mounting screws, damage, or cracks.
Were any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test Ver. 1Powertrain Verification Test.
No
- Go to 4
4. CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR IRREGULAR SIGNAL
Using a lab scope and the Miller special tool #6801, backprobe the (K24) CKP Signal circuit in the Crankshaft Position Sensor harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Wiggle the related wire harness and lightly tap on the Crankshaft Position Sensor while monitoring the lab scope screen.
Start the engine.
Monitor the Crankshaft Position Sensor signal on the lab scope screen.
Were any Crankshaft Position Sensor signals irregular or missing?
Yes
- Go to 6
No
- Go to 5
5. CAMSHAFT 1/2 POSITION SENSOR IRREGULAR SIGNAL
Turn the ignition off.
Using a lab scope and the Miller special tool #6801, backprobe the (K441) CMP 1/2 Signal circuit in the Camshaft 1/2 Position Sensor harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Wiggle the related wire harness and lightly tap on the Camshaft 1/2 Position Sensor while monitoring the lab scope screen.
Start the engine.
Monitor the Camshaft 1/2 Position Sensor signal on the lab scope screen.
Were any Camshaft 1/2 Position Sensor signals irregular or missing?
Yes
- Go to 7
No
- Go to 10
6. CRANKSHAFT, TONE WHEEL OR FLEX PLATE
Turn the ignition off.
Remove the Crankshaft Position Sensor.
Inspect the Crankshaft Position Sensor and mounting area for any condition that would result in an incorrect signal, such as damage, foreign material, or excessive movement.
Were any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test Ver. 1Powertrain Verification Test.
No
- Go to 8
7. CAMSHAFT, TONE WHEEL OR PULSE RING
Turn the ignition off.
Remove the Camshaft 1/2 Position Sensor.
Inspect the Camshaft 1/2 Position Sensor and mounting area for any condition that would result in an incorrect signal, such as damage, foreign material or excessive movement.
Were any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test Ver. 1Powertrain Verification Test.
No
- Go to 9
8. CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR
Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Crankshaft Position Sensor and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals.
Were any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test Ver. 1Powertrain Verification Test.
No
- Replace the Crankshaft Position Sensor.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test Ver. 1Powertrain Verification Test.
9. CAMSHAFT 1/2 POSITION SENSOR
Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Camshaft 1/2 Position Sensor and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals.
Were any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test Ver. 1Powertrain Verification Test.
No
- Replace the Camshaft 1/2 Position Sensor.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test Ver. 1Powertrain Verification Test.
10. CAMSHAFT 1/2 POSITION SOLENOID/OIL CONTROL VALVE INSPECTION
Turn the ignition off.
Remove the Camshaft 1/2 Position Solenoid/Oil Control Valve. Do not disconnect the harness connector.
Perform a visual inspection of the open part of the solenoid (spool valve) for the presence of any debris (metallic or non-metallic).
NOTE: If contamination is observed, the Camshaft 1/2 Position Solenoid/Oil Control Valve must be replaced. After replacing the valve, verify that the engine oil has been replaced with the appropriate oil.
Were any problems found?
Yes
- Replace the Camshaft 1/2 Position Solenoid/Oil Control Valve.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test Ver. 1Powertrain Verification Test.
No
- Go to 11
11. CAMSHAFT 1/2 POSITION SOLENOID/OIL CONTROL VALVE ACTUATION
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, actuate the Camshaft 1/2 Position Solenoid/Oil Control Valve.
Perform a visual inspection of the spool valve for erratic movement or sticking during the forward and reverse stroke.
NOTE: If sticking or erratic movement is observed, the Camshaft 1/2 Position Solenoid/Oil Control Valve must be replaced. After replacing the valve, verify that the engine oil has been replaced with the appropriate oil.
Select the appropriate response from the choices below:
Normal operation. No sticking or erratic movement is observed
- Go to 12
No movement is observed
- Go to 14
Sticking or erratic movement is observed
- Replace the Camshaft 1/2 Position Solenoid/Oil Control Valve.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test Ver. 1Powertrain Verification Test.
12. INCORRECT ENGINE OIL VISCOSITY
Review the vehicle service history to determine if the correct viscosity engine oil was used.
Were any problems found?
Yes
- Change the engine oil and retest.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test Ver. 1Powertrain Verification Test.
No
- Go to 13
13. ENGINE OIL DIRTY OR CONTAMINATED
Turn the ignition off.
Inspect engine oil for signs of contamination, sludge, or foreign material.
Were any problems found?
Yes
- Clean the engine oil system, including oil passages, and retest.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test Ver. 1Powertrain Verification Test.
No
- Go to 19
14. CAMSHAFT 1/2 POSITION SOLENOID/OIL CONTROL VALVE WIRING AND CONNECTORS
Turn the ignition off.
Inspect the wiring and connectors between the Camshaft 1/2 Position Solenoid/Oil Control Valve and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals.
Were any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test Ver. 1Powertrain Verification Test.
No
- Go to 15
15. (F343) FUSED MAIN RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT HIGH RESISTANCE
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Camshaft 1/2 Position Solenoid/Oil Control Valve connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Using a 12 volt test light connected to ground, check the (F343) Fused Main Relay Output circuit in the Camshaft 1/2 Position Solenoid/Oil Control Valve harness connector.
NOTE: The test light should be illuminated and bright. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.
Is the test light illuminated and bright?
Yes
- Go to 16
No
- Repair the (F343) Fused Main Relay Output circuit for high resistance.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test Ver. 1Powertrain Verification Test.
16. (K276) CMP 1/2 CONTROL CIRCUIT ACTUATION
With the scan tool, actuate the Camshaft 1/2 Position Solenoid/Oil Control Valve to the ON (maximum) position.
Using a 12 volt test light connected to 12 volts, check the (K276) CMP 1/2 Control circuit in the Camshaft 1/2 Position Solenoid harness connector.
NOTE: The test light should be illuminated and bright. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.
Is the test light illuminated and bright?
Yes
- Go to 18
No
- Go to 17
17. (K276) CMP 1/2 CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
NOTE: When checking circuits at the Powertrain Control Module (PCM), be careful not to damage or distort the connector terminals. Improper measurement technique could result in poor pin to terminal contact.
Measure the resistance of the (K276) CMP 1/2 Control circuit between the Camshaft 1/2 Position Solenoid harness connector and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes
- Go to 20
No
- Repair the (K276) CMP 1/2 Control circuit for an open circuit or high resistance.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test Ver. 1Powertrain Verification Test.
18. CAMSHAFT 1/2 POSITION SOLENOID/OIL CONTROL VALVE
Turn the ignition off.
Inspect the wiring and connectors between the Camshaft 1/2 Position Solenoid/Oil Control Valve and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals.
Were any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test Ver. 1Powertrain Verification Test.
No
- Replace the Camshaft 1/2 Position Solenoid.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test Ver. 1Powertrain Verification Test.
19. CAMSHAFT PHASER
Turn the ignition off.
Remove the appropriate Camshaft Phaser.
Inspect the Phaser for contamination, foreign material, or any condition that would restrict operation of the Phaser.
Inspect the Phaser oil passages for signs of sludge or foreign material.
NOTE: The Phaser should not be disassembled. If the Phaser is damaged, it must be replaced.
Were any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test Ver. 1Powertrain Verification Test.
No
- Refer to the *CHECKING FOR AN INTERMITTENT DTC Diagnostic Procedure.Checking For An Intermittent DTC
20. POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)
Turn the ignition off.
Inspect the wiring and connectors between the Camshaft 1/2 Position Solenoid/Oil Control Valve and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals.
Refer to any TSBs that apply.
Were any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test Ver. 1Powertrain Verification Test.
No
- Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test Ver. 1Powertrain Verification Test.