FREE REPAIR MANUALS & LABOR GUIDES 1982-2013 Vehicles
Courtesy of Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

C211E







C211E-BATTERY SUPPLY VOLTAGE LOW





For a complete wiring diagram Consult Diagrams/Electrical

- When Monitored:
Continuously.

- Set Condition:
The All Wheel Drive (AWD) Control Module detects that the Fused Battery (+) circuit voltage is below 2.0 volts for more than 1 second.





Diagnostic Test

1. CHARGING SYSTEM DTCS PRESENT
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the scan tool, select View DTCs in the Powertrain Control Module.
Are there any Charging System or related voltage DTCs present?

Yes

- Diagnose and repair the DTC(s).

No

- Go to 2

2. CHECK FOR ACTIVE DTC
NOTE: Leave the ignition on for 2 seconds.

With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Is the DTC active at this time?

Yes

- Go to 3

No

- Go to 8


3. CHECK THE TIPM FUSED B+ VOLTAGE




While back probing, measure the voltage of the (A923) Fused B+ circuit in the TIPM C7 harness connector.
Is the voltage below 2 volts?

Yes

- Go to 7

No

- Go to 4


4. (A923) FUSED B+ CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE




Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the AWD module harness connector.
Ignition on, engine not running.
With a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the (A923) Fused B(+) circuit in the AWD Control Module harness connector.

NOTE: The test light must illuminate brightly. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.

Does the test light illuminate brightly?

Yes

- Go to 5

No

- Repair the (A923) Fused B+ circuit for an open circuit or high resistance.
- Perform AWD Control Module VERIFICATION TEST.AWD Control Module Verification Test.

5. (Z908) GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE




Using a 12-volt test light connected to B(+), check the (Z908) Ground circuit in the AWD Control Module harness connector.

NOTE: The test light must illuminate brightly. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.

Does the test light illuminate brightly?

Yes

- Go to 6

No

- Repair the (Z908) Ground circuit for an open circuit or high resistance.
- Perform AWD Control Module VERIFICATION TEST.AWD Control Module Verification Test.

6. AWD CONTROL MODULE
NOTE: Before continuing, check the AWD Module harness connector terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Repair as necessary.

Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wire harness and connectors.
Pay particular attention to all Power and Ground circuits.
View repair.

Repair

- Replace the AWD Control Module.
- Perform AWD Control Module VERIFICATION TEST.AWD Control Module Verification Test.

7. TOTALLY INTEGRATED POWER MODULE
NOTE: Before continuing, check the TIPM harness connector terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Repair as necessary.

Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wire harness and connectors.
Pay particular attention to all Power and Ground circuits.
View repair.

Repair

- Replace the Totally Integrated Power Module.
- Perform AWD Control Module VERIFICATION TEST.AWD Control Module Verification Test.

8. INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS
The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time.
Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to this circuit.
Wiggle test the wiring harness and connectors while checking for shorted and open circuits.
Using the scan tool, monitor the data related to this circuit while performing the wiggle test. Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset.
Were there any problems found?

Yes

- Repair as necessary.
- Perform AWD Control Module VERIFICATION TEST.AWD Control Module Verification Test

No

- Test Complete.