B2148
B2148-IGNITION RUN CONTROL 2 CIRCUIT LOW
For a complete wiring diagram Consult Diagrams/Electrical.
- When Monitored:
With the ignition on.
- Set Condition:
Ignition Run Control 2 Circuit Low.
Diagnostic Test
1. CHECK FOR ACTIVE DTC
Check all fuses. If any fuses are open, diagnose the appropriate circuit.
With the scan tool, read the DTC's.
Cycle the ignition switch from off to on, leaving the ignition on for a minimum of 10 seconds.
With the scan tool, read the DTC's.
Does the scan tool display this DTC as active?
Yes
- Go to 2
No
- If the DTC is stored, check for an intermittent condition. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed out, or corroded terminals.
2. (F937) CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
Remove fuse number 30.
With the scan tool, read the DTC's.
Does the scan tool display this DTC as active?
Yes
- Go to 3
No
- Go to 4
3. (F936) CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
Remove fuse number 31.
With the scan tool, read the DTC's.
Does the scan tool display this DTC as active?
Yes
- Replace the TIPM.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST VER 1 Body Verification Test
No
- Go to 6
4. HEATED SEATS MODULE SHORTED TO GROUND
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Heated Seats Module harness connector.
Reinstall fuse number 30.
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, read the DTC's.
Does the scan tool display this DTC as active?
Yes
- Go to 5
No
- Replace the Heated Seats Module.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST VER 1 Body Verification Test
5. (F937) FUSED IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT (RUN) SHORTED TO GROUND
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the TIPM C8 harness connector.
Measure the resistance between ground and the (F937) Fused Ignition Switch Output (Run) circuit and ground.
Is the resistance below 10K ohms?
Yes
- Repair the (F937) Fused Ignition Switch Output (Run) circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST VER 1 Body Verification Test
No
- Replace the TIPM.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST VER 1 Body Verification Test
6. CABIN HEATER RELAY NUMBER 1 SHORTED TO GROUND
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Cabin Heater Relay Number 1 harness connector.
Reinstall fuse number 31.
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, read the DTC's.
Does the scan tool display this DTC as active?
Yes
- Go to 7
No
- Replace the Cabin Heater Relay Number 1.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST VER 1 Body Verification Test
7. CABIN HEATER RELAY NUMBER 2 SHORTED TO GROUND
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Cabin Heater Relay Number 2 harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, read the DTC's.
Does the scan tool display this DTC as active?
Yes
- Go to 8
No
- Replace the Cabin Heater Relay Number 2.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST VER 1 Body Verification Test
8. (F936) FUSED IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT (RUN) SHORTED TO GROUND
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the TIPM C11 harness connector.
Measure the resistance between ground and the (F936) Fused Ignition Switch Output (Run) circuit and ground.
Is the resistance below 10K ohms?
Yes
- Repair the (F936) Fused Ignition Switch Output (Run) circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST VER 1 Body Verification Test
No
- Replace the TIPM.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST VER 1 Body Verification Test