FREE REPAIR MANUALS & LABOR GUIDES 1982-2013 Vehicles
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Vehicle Theft Security







B210D-BATTERY VOLTAGE LOW - (WCM)

For a complete wiring diagram Consult Diagrams/Electrical.

- When Monitored:
Ignition key in any position but run.

- Set Condition:
The Sentry Key Remote Entry Module (SKREEM) has detected the Fused (B+) input voltage below 9 volts with the Key in any position except for RUN.





Diagnostic Test

1. DETERMINING IF DTC IS CURRENT
NOTE: Diagnose any related Powertrain DTC(s) before continuing.

With a scan tool, read and record DTCs.
With the scan tool, clear DTCs.
Perform 5 ignition cycles, leaving the ignition switch on for a minimum of 90 seconds per cycle.
Using the scan tool, select View DTCs.
Does the DTC reset?

Yes

- Go to 3

No

- Go to 2


2. INTERMITTENT CONDITION
NOTE: Check for any of the follow conditions:
- Poor wire to terminal connection
- Corroded terminals
- Backed out or loose terminals
- Broken wire internal to the insulation
- Dirty (partial) module ground


With the ignition on, wiggle the related wires.
Using a scan tool, View DTC(s).
Does the DTC reset?

Yes

- Repair the wiring as necessary.
- Perform the SKREEM VERIFICATION TEST. Vehicle Theft Security Verification Tests

No

DTC is not active at this time. Test complete.

3. FUSED (B+) CIRCUIT OPEN
NOTE: Check the related fuses to the Fused (B+) circuit. If the fuse is found to be open repair the circuit for a shorted condition.

Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the SKREEM harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Using a 12 volt test light connected to ground, probe the Fused (B+) circuit in the SKREEM harness connector.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?

Yes

- Go to 4

No

- Repair the Fused (B+) circuit for an open.
- Perform the SKREEM VERIFICATION TEST. Vehicle Theft Security Verification Tests

4. SKREEM
NOTE: A dirty (partial) ground can cause abnormal conditions within a system. Ensure the module has a good ground before continuing.

Turn the ignition off.
Reconnect the SKREEM connector
Back probe the Fused (B+) circuit.
Start the engine.
Using the scan tool, view battery voltage under Data Display in the Engine category.
Compare the voltage on the scan tool to the voltage reading on the voltmeter.
Is the voltage on the scan tool equal to the voltmeter reading +/-.5 volt?

Yes

- Replace and program the SKREEM.
- Perform the SKREEM VERIFICATION TEST. Vehicle Theft Security Verification Tests

No

- Repair the Fused (B+) circuit for high resistances.
- Perform the SKREEM VERIFICATION TEST. Vehicle Theft Security Verification Tests