Restraints
B210D-BATTERY VOLTAGE LOW
For a complete wiring diagram Consult Diagrams/Electrical.
- When Monitored:
While the Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) CAN bus ignition status received is RUN or signal not available, the module checks the Fused Ignition Switch Output (Run) circuit voltage input range.
- Set Condition:
If the ORC detects that the Fused Ignition Switch Output voltage is less than or equal to 9 volts ± 0.25 volt.
Diagnostic Test
1. VERIFY THAT DTC B210D-BATTERY VOLTAGE LOW IS ACTIVE
NOTE: Ensure the battery is fully charged.
NOTE: Troubleshoot any PCM charging/cranking DTCs before proceeding.
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, read the Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) DTCs.
Does the scan tool display active: B210D-BATTERY VOLTAGE LOW IS ACTIVE?
Yes
- Go to 2
No
- Go to 4
2. CHECK VOLTAGE OF FUSED IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT VOLTAGE (RUN) CIRCUIT AND FUSED IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT VOLTAGE (RUN/START) AT THE ORC
WARNING: To avoid serious or fatal injury, turn the ignition off, disconnect the battery and wait two minutes before proceeding.
Disconnect the ORC connectors.
WARNING: To avoid serious or fatal injury, turn the ignition on, then reconnect the battery.
Measure the voltage between Ground and the Fused Ignition Switch Output Voltage (RUN) circuit at the ORC connector.
Measure the voltage between Ground and the Fused Ignition Switch Output Voltage (RUN/START) circuit at the ORC connector.
Is the voltage above 9.0 volts on both circuits?
Yes
- Replace the ORC.
- Perform the *AIRBAG SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Airbag System Verification Test
No
- Go to 3.
3. CHECK VOLTAGE OF FUSED IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT VOLTAGE (RUN) CIRCUIT AND FUSED IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT VOLTAGE (RUN/START) AT THE TOTALLY INTEGRATED POWER MODULE (TIPM)
Measure the voltage between Ground and the Fused Ignition Switch Output Voltage (RUN) circuit at the TIPM connector.
Measure the voltage between Ground and the Fused Ignition Switch Output Voltage (RUN/START) circuit at the TIPM connector.
Is the voltage above 9.0 volts on both circuits?
Yes
- Repair high resistance in the Fused Ignition Switch Output Voltage (RUN) circuit or Fused Ignition Switch Output Voltage (RUN/START) circuit.
- Perform the *AIRBAG SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Airbag System Verification Test
No
- Replace Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM).
- Perform the *AIRBAG SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Airbag System Verification Test
4. CHECKING STORED OR INTERMITTENT CODES
NOTE: Diagnose and repair all active codes before diagnosing stored codes.
With the scan tool, record and erase all Airbag System Module DTCs.
WARNING: To avoid serious or fatal injury, turn the ignition off, disconnect the battery and wait two minutes before proceeding.
Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the related wiring and connectors for chafed, pierced, pinched, and partially broken wires, and for broken, bent, pushed out, corroded, and contaminated terminals. Repair as necessary.
Reconnect all disconnected components and harness connectors.
WARNING: To avoid serious or fatal injury, turn the ignition on, then reconnect the battery.
Does the scan tool display any ACTIVE DTCs?
Yes
- Select the appropriate diagnostic procedure.
No
- No problem found at this time. Erase all codes before returning vehicle to customer.