Power Top - Convertible
B210A-SYSTEM VOLTAGE LOW - PTCM
For a complete wiring diagram Consult Diagrams/Electrical.
- When Monitored:
With the ignition switch on.
- Set Condition:
The Power Top Control Module (PTCM) has detected the system voltage is below a calibrated value.
Diagnostic Test
1. DETERMINING IF DTC IS CURRENT
NOTE: Diagnose any related Powertrain DTC(s) before continuing.
With a scan tool, read and record DTC(s).
With the scan tool, clear DTC(s).
Perform 5 ignition cycles, leaving the ignition switch on for a minimum of 90 seconds per cycle.
Using the scan tool, read DTC(s).
Does the DTC reset?
Yes
- Go to 3
No
- Go to 2
2. INTERMITTENT CONDITION
NOTE: Check for any of the follow conditions:
- Poor wire to terminal connection
- Corroded terminals
- Backed out or loose terminals
- Broken wire internal to the insulation
- Dirty (partial) module ground
With the ignition on, wiggle the related wires.
Using a scan tool, read DTC(s).
Does the DTC reset?
Yes
- Repair the wiring as necessary.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test.
No
DTC is not active at this time. Test complete.
3. FUSED IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT (RUN-START) CIRCUIT OPEN
NOTE: Check the related fuses to the Fused Ignition Switch Output (Run-Start) circuit. If the fuse is found to be open repair the circuit for a shorted condition.
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Power Top Control Module harness connectors.
Turn the ignition on.
Using a 12 volt test light connected to ground, probe the Fused Ignition Switch Output (Run-Start) circuit in the Power Top Control Module harness connector.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
Yes
- Go to 4
No
- Repair the Fused Ignition Switch Output (Run-Start) circuit for an open.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test.
4. FUSED (B+) CIRCUIT OPEN
Turn the ignition off.
Using a 12 volt test light connected to ground, probe the Fused (B+) circuit in the Power Top Control Module harness connector.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
Yes
- Go to 5
No
- Repair the Fused (B+) circuit for an open.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test.
5. SKREEM
NOTE: Repeat the below procedure for both the Fused Ignition Switch Output (Run-Start) circuit and the Fused (B+) circuit.
NOTE: A dirty (partial) ground can cause abnormal conditions within a system. Ensure the module has a good ground before continuing.
Turn the ignition off.
Reconnect the Power Top Control Module harness connectors.
Back probe the Fused Ignition Switch Output (Run-Start) circuit and then the Fused (B+) circuit.
Start the engine.
Using the scan tool, view battery voltage under Data Display in the Engine category.
Compare the voltage on the scan tool to the voltage reading on the voltmeter.
Is the voltage on the scan tool equal to the voltmeter reading +/-.5 volt?
Yes
- Replace and program the Power Top Control Module.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test.
No
- Repair the circuit(s) that indicated the incorrect voltage.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test.