B18BB
B18BB-WINDOW CONTROL CIRCUIT LOW - TIPM
NOTE: For a Right Hand Drive Vehicle, refer to the master schematic, in the Wiring Section, for correct connector pinouts.
NOTE: The schematic shows just the Left Rear Window Motor circuit for JS 41 Base only. The other Passenger Window Motor circuits are similar. For the JS Express Up or the JS 27 schematics, see the Wiring Section.
For a complete wiring diagram Consult Diagrams/Electrical.
- When Monitored:
Whenever the module is awake.
- Set Condition:
When the Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM) senses a draw of between 65 and 100 amps for 80 ms., this code will set.
NOTE: The most probable cause for this DTC to set is that the driver held all four window switches down or up for an extended period of time thereby causing the high side driver, in the TIPM, to overheat and cut out. Once the high side driver is opened, it will remain open for approximately 10 seconds or until the next key cycle. However, the code will remain as stored.
Diagnostic Test
1. TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, record and erase DTC's
Cycle the ignition switch off for 30 seconds then on.
Ensure the Window Lock Out Switch is ON.
Operate the Driver Window Switch in all positions several times.
Operate each Passenger Window Switch in both directions several times.
Wait 30 seconds.
With the scan tool, read DTC's.
Does the scan tool display B18BB-WINDOW CONTROL CIRCUIT LOW?
Yes
- Go to 2
No
- The conditions that caused this code to set are not present at this time. Check for a sticking switch or any window motor that is not operating properly. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test
2. CHOOSE THE VEHICLE
NOTE: If you know which window caused the circuit to open, in the previous step, you can use the wiring schematic in the Wiring section to isolate the problem or you can continue this test.
Which vehicle are you working on?
JS27
- Go to 18
JS41
- WITH EXPRESS UP WINDOWS
- Go to 10
JS41
- WITHOUT EXPRESS UP WINDOWS
- Go to 3
3. (F981) IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Driver Power Window Switch C1 and C2 connectors.
Test the Master Switch to insure it is not shorted. Replace if needed.
Disconnect the Passenger Window Switch connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage between ground and the (F981) Ignition Switch Output circuit in the Driver Power Window Switch C2 connector.
Is the voltage above 11.5 volts?
Yes
- Go to 4
No
- Go to 8
4. WINDOW DRIVER CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
Turn the ignition off.
Reconnect the Passenger Window Switch.
Measure the resistance between ground and each Window Driver (Up and Down) or Master Window Switch Driver (Up or Down) circuit in the Driver Window Switch C1 connector.
Is the resistance below 10,000.0 ohms in any Window Driver circuit in the C1 connector?
No
- Go to 5
Yes
- Locate and repair the Window Driver circuit for a short to ground. The short circuit could be in either the Window Driver wire, the Passenger window Switch or the affected motor.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test
5. FRONT WINDOW DRIVER CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
Measure the resistance between ground and the Driver Window Driver (Up and Down) (LHD) or the Master Window Switch Passenger (Up or Down) (RHD) circuits in the Driver Window Switch C2 connector.
Is the resistance below 10,000.0 ohms in either or both circuits?
Yes
- Repair the Window Driver circuit for a short to ground. The short circuit could be in either Window Driver wire, Passenger Window Switch (RHD) or the motor.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test
No
- Go to 6
6. (Q15) WINDOW LOCK OUT SWITCH OUTPUT CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
Measure the resistance between ground and the (Q15) Window Lock Out Switch Output circuit in the Driver Window witch C2 connector
Is the resistance below 10,000.0 ohms?
No
- Go to 7
Yes
- Repair the (Q15) Window Lock Out Switch Output circuit for a short to ground. The short could be in any wire going to a Passenger Window Switch or in one of the Passenger Window Switches.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test
7. CHECK EACH WINDOW DRIVER UP CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO THE WINDOW DRIVER DOWN CIRCUIT
Measure the resistance of each window motor circuit between the Window Driver Up circuit and the Window Driver Down circuit in the Master Window Switch C1 and C2 connectors. Do this test for all four motors.
Is the resistance below 0.5 ohms in any of the Window Motor circuits?
Yes
- Disconnect the Window Motor and retest the circuits. If the resistance between the circuits is above 20,000.0 ohms, replace the motor. If the resistance is still low, check the Passenger Window Switch. If the switch is not shorted, repair the Window Driver or Master Window Switch circuits for a short to each other.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test
No
- Test complete.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test
8. (F981) IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the TIPM C7 connector.
Measure the resistance between ground and the (F981) Ignition Switch Output circuit in the TIPM C7 connector.
Is the resistance below 10,000.0 ohms?
Yes
- Repair the (F981) Ignition Switch Output circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.Body Verification Test
No
- Go to 9
9. (F981) IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN
Measure the resistance of the (F981) Ignition Switch Output circuit between the TIPM C7 connector and the Driver Power Window Switch C2 connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes
- Repair the (F981) Ignition Switch Output circuit for an open
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.Body Verification Test
No
- Replace the Totally Integrated Power Module. Retest the system to be sure a short to ground didn't damage the TIPM.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.Body Verification Test
10. (F981) IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Driver Power Window Switch C1 and C2 connectors.
Disconnect the Passenger Window Switch connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage between ground and the (F981) Ignition Switch Output circuit in the Driver Power Window Switch C1 connector.
Is the voltage above 11.5 volts?
Yes
- Go to 11
No
- Go to 16
11. WINDOW DRIVER CIRCUITS SHORT TO GROUND
Turn the ignition off.
Reconnect the Passenger Window Switch.
Measure the resistance between ground and each Master Window Switch Rear (Up and Down) circuits in the Driver Window Switch C1 connector.
Is the resistance below 10,000.0 ohms in any Window Driver circuit in the C1 connector?
No
- Go to 12
Yes
- Locate and repair the Master Window Switch circuit for a short to ground. The short circuit could be in the Master Window Switch wire to the rear switch, the Up or Down Window Driver circuit, a Rear Switch or the affected motor.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test
12. FRONT WINDOW CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
Measure the resistance between ground and each Master Switch Window Mux circuit in the Driver Window Switch C2 connector.
Is the resistance below 10,000.0 ohms in either or both circuits?
Yes
- Repair the Window Mux circuit for a short to ground. The short circuit could be in either Window Module, a wire or the motor.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test
No
- Go to 13
13. (Q15) WINDOW LOCK OUT SWITCH OUTPUT CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
Measure the resistance between ground and the (Q15) Window Lock Out Switch Output circuit in the Driver Window Switch C2 connector.
Is the resistance below 10,000.0 ohms?
No
- Go to 14
Yes
- Repair the (Q15) Window Lock Out Switch Output circuit for a short to ground. The short could be in any wire going to a Passenger Window Switch or in one of the Passenger Window Switches.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test
14. CHECK EACH REAR WINDOW DRIVER UP CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO THE WINDOW DRIVER DOWN CIRCUIT
Measure the resistance for each window motor between the Master Window Switch Rear Up circuit and the Master Window Switch Rear Down circuit in the Driver Window Switch C1 connector. Do this test for both rear motors.
Is the resistance below 0.5 ohms in any of the Window Motor circuits?
Yes
- Disconnect the Window Motor and retest the circuit. If the resistance between the circuits is above 20,000.0 ohms, replace the motor. If the resistance is still low, check for a shorted rear window switch. If the switch is not shorted, repair the Window Driver or Master Window Switch circuits for a short to each other.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test
No
- Go to 15
15. CHECK EACH FRONT WINDOW DRIVER UP CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO THE WINDOW DRIVER DOWN CIRCUIT
Disconnect the Driver Door Module C1 connector.
Measure the resistance for the Driver window motor between the Window Express Up Driver circuit and the Window Express Down Driver circuit in the Door Module C1 connector.
Repeat the above test for the Passenger Window Motor.
NOTE: The graphic shows the Driver Door Module connector. The Passenger Door Module uses the same cavities for the Window Express Driver circuits.
Is the resistance below 0.5 ohms in any of the Window Motor circuits?
Yes
- Disconnect the Window Motor and retest the circuit. If the resistance between the circuits is above 20,000.0 ohms, replace the motor. If the resistance is still low, repair the Window Driver circuits for a short to each other.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test
No
- Check the Passenger Window Switch and the wiring between the switch and the Door Module for a short to ground. Repair as necessary.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test
16. (F981) IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the TIPM C7 connector.
Measure the resistance between ground and the (F981) Ignition Switch Output circuit in the Driver Power Window Switch C2 connector.
Is the resistance below 10,000.0 ohms?
Yes
- Repair the (F981) Ignition Switch Output circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.Body Verification Test
No
- Go to 17
17. (F981) IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN
Measure the resistance of the (F981) Ignition Switch Output circuit between the TIPM C7 connector and the Driver Power Window Switch C2 connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes
- Repair the (F981) Ignition Switch Output circuit for an open
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.Body Verification Test
No
- Replace the Totally Integrated Power Module. Retest the system to be sure a short to ground didn't damage the TIPM.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.Body Verification Test
18. (F981) IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Driver Power Window Switch connector.
Disconnect the Passenger Window Switch connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage between ground and the (F981) Ignition Switch Output circuit in the Driver Power Window Switch connector.
Is the voltage above 11.5 volts?
Yes
- Go to 19
No
- Go to 23
19. WINDOW SWITCH MUX CIRCUITS SHORT TO GROUND
Turn the ignition off.
Measure the resistance between ground and each Master Switch Front and Rear Window Mux circuit in the Driver Window Switch connector.
Is the resistance below 10,000.0 ohms in any Window Mux circuit?
No
- Go to 20
Yes
- Locate and repair the appropriate Window Mux circuit for a short to ground between the switch and the Driver Door Module.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test
20. (Q15) WINDOW LOCK OUT SWITCH OUTPUT CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
Reconnect the Passenger Window Switch.
Measure the resistance between ground and the (Q15) Window Lock Out Switch Output circuit in the Driver Window Switch connector.
Is the resistance below 10,000.0 ohms?
No
- Go to 21
Yes
- Repair the (Q15) Window Lock Out Switch Output circuit for a short to ground. The short could be in the wire going to the Driver Door Module, to the Passenger Window Switch or in the Switch.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test
21. CHECK EACH WINDOW DRIVER CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
It will now be necessary to disconnect each front Door Module and the Power Top Control Module (C2) connector and check each Window Driver (Up and Down) circuit for a short to ground.
NOTE: The graphic shows the Power Top Control Module connector. The Front Door Modules are similar.
Measure the resistance between ground and each Window Driver (Up and Down) circuit in the appropriate Module connector. Do this test for all four window motors.
Is the resistance below 10,000.0 ohms in any of the Window Driver circuits?
Yes
- Repair the Window Driver circuit for a short to ground. The short circuit could be in the wire or the motor.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test
No
- Go to 22
22. CHECK EACH WINDOW DRIVER UP CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO THE WINDOW DRIVER DOWN CIRCUIT
Measure the resistance for each window motor between the Window Driver Up circuit and the Window Driver Down circuit in the module connectors. Do this test for all four motors.
NOTE: The graphic shows the Power Top Control Module connector. The Front Door Modules are similar.
Is the resistance below 0.5 ohms in any of the Window Motor circuits?
Yes
- Disconnect the Window Motor and retest the circuit. If the resistance between the circuits is above 20,000.0 ohms, replace the motor. If the resistance is still low, repair the Window Driver circuits for a short to each other.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test
No
- Test complete.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test
23. (F981) IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the TIPM C7 connector.
Measure the resistance between ground and the (F981) Ignition Switch Output circuit in the Driver Window Switch connector.
Is the resistance below 10,000.0 ohms?
Yes
- Repair the (F981) Ignition Switch Output circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.Body Verification Test
No
- Go to 24
24. (F981) IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN
Measure the resistance of the (F981) Ignition Switch Output circuit between the TIPM C7 connector and the Driver Power Window Switch connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes
- Repair the (F981) Ignition Switch Output circuit for an open
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.Body Verification Test
No
- Replace the Totally Integrated Power Module. Retest the system to be sure a short to ground didn't damage the TIPM.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.Body Verification Test