FREE REPAIR MANUALS & LABOR GUIDES 1982-2013 Vehicles
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ABS







U0126-LOST COMMUNICATION WITH STEERING ANGLE SENSOR





For a complete wiring diagram Consult Diagrams/Electrical.

- When Monitored:

- With the ignition on
- Battery voltage between 10 and 16 volts
- IOD fuse installed
- Set Condition:
If the Anti-Lock Brakes Module fails to receive bus messages from the Steering Angle Sensor for approximately 500 ms.





Diagnostic Test

1. VERIFY DTC IS ACTIVE
NOTE: Ensure the IOD fuse is installed and battery voltage is between 10 and 16 volts before proceeding.

Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, read and record ABS DTCs.
With the scan tool, read and record Environmental Data (EV Data).
With the scan tool, erase ABS DTCs.
Cycle the ignition switch.
With the scan tool, read ABS DTCs.
Does this DTC reset?

Yes

- Go to 2

No

- The condition that caused the symptom is currently not present. Inspect the related wiring for a possible intermittent condition. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
- Refer to the ABS-INTERMITTENT CONDITION TEST. ABS Intermittent Condition Test

2. CHECK FOR ANY ACTIVE STEERING ANGLE SENSOR DTCs
With the scan tool, read all active DTCs.
Does the scan tool display any active Steering Angle Sensor DTCs?

Yes

- Diagnose and repair the DTC(s).
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.Body Verification Test.

No

- Go to 3

3. VERIFY THAT THE STEERING ANGLE SENSOR IS ACTIVE ON THE BUS
With the scan tool, select ECU View.
Verify that the Steering Angle Sensor is active on the bus.
Is the Steering Angle Sensor active on the bus?

Yes

- Replace the Anti-Lock Brakes Module.
- Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST. ABS Verification Test.

No

- Go to 4

4. CHECK THE WIRING HARNESS, TERMINALS, AND CONNECTORS
WARNING: To avoid personal injury or death, on vehicles equipped with airbags, disable the supplemental restraint system before attempting any steering wheel, steering column, airbag, occupant classification system, seat belt tensioner, impact sensor, or instrument panel component diagnosis or service. Disconnect and isolate the battery negative (ground) cable, then wait two minutes for the system capacitor to discharge before performing further diagnosis or service. This is the only sure way to disable the supplemental restraint system. Failure to take the proper precautions could result in accidental airbag deployment.

NOTE: Proper Steering Angle Sensor installation is crucial for proper operation.

Check the Steering Angle Sensor installation.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness. Look for any bruised, chafed, pierced, or partially broken wires.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed out, or corroded terminals.
Were any problems found?

Yes

- Repair as necessary.
- Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST. ABS Verification Test

No

- Go to 5

5. CHECK THE VOLTAGE OF THE STEERING CONTROL MODULE (A913) FUSED B(+) CIRCUIT




Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Steering Control Module harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage of the (A913) Fused B(+) circuit.
Is the voltage above 10 volts?

Yes

- Go to 6

No

- Repair the (A913) Fused B(+) circuit for an open.
- Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST. ABS Verification Test

6. CHECK THE RESISTANCE OF THE STEERING CONTROL MODULE (Z910) GROUND CIRCUIT




Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Steering Control Module harness connector.
Measure resistance between the (Z910) Ground circuit and ground.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?

Yes

- Replace the Steering Control Module.
- Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST. ABS Verification Test

No

- Repair the (Z910) Ground circuit for an open.
- Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST. ABS Verification Test