Communications
U0100-LOST COMMUNICATION WITH ECM/PCM
For a complete wiring diagram Consult Diagrams/Electrical.
- When Monitored:
With the ignition on.
Battery voltage between 10 and 16 volts.
IOD fuse installed.
TIPM is configured correctly.
- Set Condition:
Bus messages not received from the PCM/ECM for approximately 500ms.
Diagnostic Test
1. VERIFY DTC IS ACTIVE
NOTE: Ensure the IOD fuse is installed and battery voltage is between 10 and 16 volts before proceeding.
NOTE: Check for any TSB(s) related to the condition. If a TSB applies, perform the procedure outlined in the TSB before continuing.
With the scan tool, read active DTC's.
Is this DTC active?
Yes
- Go to 2
No
- Refer to the Stored Lost Communication test procedure. Stored Lost Communication DTCs
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test.
2. CHECK FOR ANY OF THE FOLLOWING ACTIVE DTC'S
With the scan tool, read all active DTC's from all modules.
NOTE: Check for TIPM configuration, CAN B or C hardware electrical, VIN Missing/Mismatch, battery or ignition related DTC's.
Does the scan tool display any active DTC's to the conditions listed above?
Yes
- Diagnose and repair the DTC(s).
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test.
No
- Go to 3
3. VERIFY THAT THE ECM/PCM IS ACTIVE ON THE BUS
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, select ECU View.
Verify that the ECM/PCM is active on the bus.
Is the ECM/PCM active on the bus?
Yes
- Go to 4
No
- Refer to Manufacturer Trouble Codes for a no response test procedure.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test.
4. CHECK FOR ADDITIONAL COMMUNICATION RELATED DTC'S
With the scan tool, select Network View and select Advanced.
Is there more than one module with active DTC's "Logged Against" the ECM/PCM?
Yes
- Replace/update the ECM/PCM.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test.
No
- Replace/update the module that set this DTC.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test.