NGC
P2302-IGNITION COIL 1 SECONDARY CIRCUIT - INSUFFICIENT IONIZATION
For a complete wiring diagram Consult Diagrams/Electrical
- When Monitored:
With the engine running.
- Set Condition:
The PCM detects that the secondary ignition burn time is incorrect or not present. One Trip Fault.
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding.Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview
Diagnostic Test
1. DTC IS ACTIVE
Start the engine and allow it to reach operating temperature.
WARNING: When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts, or fan. Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions can result in personal injury or death.
With the scan tool, select View DTCs.
Is the DTC Active at this time?
Yes
- Go to 2
No
- Refer to the *CHECKING FOR AN INTERMITTENT DTC Diagnostic Procedure. Checking For An Intermittent DTC
2. IGNITION COIL OPERATION
CAUTION: Do not allow the ignition coil to fire with the secondary circuit open. PCM driver failure may result. Install a spark tester whenever testing for spark or a cylinder misfire.
NOTE: The spark test must be repeated for the adjacent ignition wire.
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the ignition wire from the spark plug.
NOTE: Inspect the ignition wire and the spark plug insulator for damage or carbon tracking. If any problems are found, replace the ignition wire.
Attach the spark tester to the ignition wire.
Crank the engine and observe the spark tester.
NOTE: A crisp blue spark that jumps the gap of the spark tester should be generated.
Is a good spark generated?
Yes
- Go to 9
- Perform PCM Verification Test. Powertrain Verification Test
No
- Go to 3
3. IGNITION WIRE
NOTE: This test must be repeated for the adjacent ignition wire.
Turn the ignition off.
Remove the ignition wire.
Measure the resistance of the ignition wire.
Is the resistance below 10K ohms?
Yes
- Go to 4
No
- Replace the ignition wire.
- Perform PCM Verification Test. Powertrain Verification Test
4. (K343) FUSED ASD RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Coil On Plug 1 harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, actuate the Auto Shutdown (ASD) Relay Control State.
Using a 12 volt test light connected to ground, check the (K343) Fused ASD Relay Output circuit in the Coil On Plug 1 harness connector.
NOTE: The test light should be illuminated and bright. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.
Is the test light illuminated and bright?
Yes
- Go to 5
No
- Repair the (K343) Fused ASD Relay Output circuit for an open circuit or high resistance.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test. Powertrain Verification Test
5. IGNITION COIL
Turn the ignition off.
Using a 12 volt test light connected to 12 volts, check the (K19) Coil 1 Control circuit.
Crank the engine for 5 second while observing the test light.
Does the test light blink/flicker?
Yes
- Replace the Ignition Coil.
- Perform PCM Verification Test. Powertrain Verification Test
No
- Go to 6
6. (K19) COIL 1 CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
Turn the ignition off.
Measure the resistance between ground and the (K19) Coil 1 Control circuit in the Coil On Plug 1 harness connector.
Is the resistance above 100 ohms?
Yes
- Go to 7
No
- Repair the (K19) Coil 1 Control circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test. Powertrain Verification Test
7. (K19) COIL 1 CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals, resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install Miller Special Tool #8815 to perform diagnosis.
Measure the resistance of the (K19) Coil 1 Control circuit between the Coil On Plug 1 harness connector and the appropriate terminal of special tool #8815.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes
- Go to 8
No
- Repair the (K19) Coil 1 Control circuit for an open circuit or high resistance.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test. Powertrain Verification Test
8. POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)
Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Coil On Plug 1 and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals.
Search for any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.
Were any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test. Powertrain Verification Test
No
- Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
- Perform the PCM Verification Test. Powertrain Verification Test
9. ENGINE MECHANICAL CONDITION
Turn the ignition off.
Remove the spark plug.
Inspect the spark plug for the contamination, fouling, or evidence of oil or coolant.
Were any problems found?
Yes
- Repair the engine mechanical condition and replace the spark plug.
- Perform PCM Verification Test. Powertrain Verification Test
No
- Go to 10
10. SPARK PLUG
Inspect the spark plug for the following conditions.
- Cracks
- Carbon Tracking
- Gap size out of specifications
- Loose or broken electrode
NOTE: Lightly tap the bottom of the spark plug on a solid surface. The spark plug electrode should not move.
Were any problems?
Yes
- Replace the spark plug.
- Perform PCM Verification Test. Powertrain Verification Test
No
- Refer to the *CHECKING FOR AN INTERMITTENT DTC Diagnostic Procedure. Checking For An Intermittent DTC