FREE REPAIR MANUALS & LABOR GUIDES 1982-2013 Vehicles
Courtesy of Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

NGC







P2138-ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION SENSOR 1 - 2 CORRELATION





For a complete wiring diagram Consult Diagrams/Electrical

- When Monitored:
With the ignition on, battery voltage greater than 10.4 volts, and no sensor 1 or sensor 2 DTCs present.

- Set Condition:
The PCM detects that the correlation between the sensor 1 input voltage and the sensor 2 input voltage is not plausible. Idle may be affected when the brake pedal is pressed or if a brake switch circuit error is present. Acceleration rate and engine output are limited. One trip fault and the code will set within 5 seconds. ETC light is flashing.





Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding.Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview

Diagnostic Test

1. DTC IS ACTIVE

NOTE: Diagnose and repair any Accelerator Pedal Position Sensor circuit, system voltage, or sensor supply voltage DTCs before continuing with this test.

Start the engine and allow it to reach operating temperature.

WARNING: When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts, or fan. Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions can result in personal injury or death.

With the scan tool select View DTCs.

NOTE: If the DTC does not reset it may be necessary to test drive the vehicle.

Is the status Active for this DTC?

Yes

- Go to 2

No

- Refer to the *CHECKING FOR AN INTERMITTENT DTC Diagnostic Procedure.Checking For An Intermittent DTC

2. (F855) 5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT HIGH RESISTANCE
Turn the ignition off.

CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install Miller Special Tool #8815 along with the #8815-1 to perform the diagnosis.

Using a voltmeter, perform a voltage drop test by backprobing the (F855) 5 Volt Supply circuit at the Accelerator Pedal Position Sensor harness connector and probing the appropriate terminal of the special tool #8815. Make sure the voltmeter leads are connected so that positive polarity is displayed on the voltmeter.

WARNING: When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts, or fan. Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions can result in personal injury or death.

Start the engine.
Is the voltage below 0.5 volts?

Yes

- Go to 3

No

- Repair the (F855) 5 Volt Supply circuit for high resistance.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test.Powertrain Verification Test

3. (K23) APP SIGNAL 1 CIRCUIT HIGH RESISTANCE
Turn the ignition off.

CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install Miller Special Tool #8815 along with the #8815-1 to perform the diagnosis.

Using a voltmeter, perform a voltage drop test by backprobing the (K23) APP Signal 1 circuit at the Accelerator Pedal Position Sensor harness connector and probing the appropriate terminal of the special tool #8815. Make sure the voltmeter leads are connected so that positive polarity is displayed on the voltmeter.

WARNING: When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts, or fan. Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions can result in personal injury or death.

Start the engine.
Is the voltage below 0.5 volts?

Yes

- Go to 4

No

- Repair the (K23) APP Signal 1 circuit for high resistance.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test.Powertrain Verification Test

4. (K167) APP SENSOR GROUND 1 CIRCUIT HIGH RESISTANCE
Turn the ignition off.

CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install Miller Special Tool #8815 along with the #8815-1 to perform the diagnosis.

Using a voltmeter, perform a voltage drop test by backprobing the (K167) APP Sensor Ground 1 circuit at the Accelerator Pedal Position Sensor harness connector and probing the appropriate terminal of the special tool #8815. Make sure the voltmeter leads are connected so that positive polarity is displayed on the voltmeter.

WARNING: When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts, or fan. Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions can result in personal injury or death.

Start the engine.
Is the voltage below 0.5 volts?

Yes

- Go to 5

No

- Repair the (K167) APP Sensor Ground 1 circuit for high resistance.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test.Powertrain Verification Test

5. (F856) 5 VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT HIGH RESISTANCE
Turn the ignition off.

CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install Miller Special Tool #8815 along with the #8815-1 to perform the diagnosis.

Using a voltmeter, perform a voltage drop test by backprobing the (F856) 5 Volt Supply circuit at the Accelerator Pedal Position Sensor harness connector and probing the appropriate terminal of the special tool #8815. Make sure the voltmeter leads are connected so that positive polarity is displayed on the voltmeter.

WARNING: When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts, or fan. Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions can result in personal injury or death.

Start the engine.
Is the voltage below 0.5 volts?

Yes

- Go to 6

No

- Repair the (F856) 5 Volt Supply circuit for high resistance.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test.Powertrain Verification Test

6. (K29) APP SIGNAL 2 CIRCUIT HIGH RESISTANCE
Turn the ignition off.

CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install Miller Special Tool #8815 along with the #8815-1 to perform the diagnosis.

Using a voltmeter, perform a voltage drop test by backprobing the (K29) APP Signal 2 circuit at the Accelerator Pedal Position Sensor harness connector and probing the appropriate terminal of the special tool #8815. Make sure the voltmeter leads are connected so that positive polarity is displayed on the voltmeter.

WARNING: When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts, or fan. Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions can result in personal injury or death.

Start the engine.
Is the voltage below 0.5 volts?

Yes

- Go to 7

No

- Repair the (K29) APP Signal 2 circuit for high resistance.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test.Powertrain Verification Test

7. (K400) APP SENSOR GROUND 2 CIRCUIT HIGH RESISTANCE
Turn the ignition off.

CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install Miller Special Tool #8815 along with the #8815-1 to perform the diagnosis.

Using a voltmeter, perform a voltage drop test by backprobing the (K400) APP Sensor Ground 2 circuit at the Accelerator Pedal Position Sensor harness connector and probing the appropriate terminal of the special tool #8815. Make sure the voltmeter leads are connected so that positive polarity is displayed on the voltmeter.

WARNING: When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts, or fan. Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions can result in personal injury or death.

Start the engine.
Is the voltage below 0.5 volts?

Yes

- Go to 8

No

- Repair the (K400) APP Sensor Ground 2 circuit for high resistance.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test.Powertrain Verification Test

8. ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION SENSOR
Turn the ignition off.
Remove Miller Special Tool #8815 and #8815-1.
Connect the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Set up a lab scope to view two graphs simultaneously.
Using the lab scope, backprobe the (K23) APP Signal 1 circuit at the Accelerator Pedal Position Sensor harness connector.
Using the lab scope, backprobe the (K29) APP Signal 2 circuit at the Accelerator Pedal Position Sensor harness connector.
Slowly press and release the Accelerator Pedal while monitoring the lab scope screen.
Does the scope pattern show any missing or erratic signals?

Yes

- Replace the Accelerator Pedal Position Sensor.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test.Powertrain Verification Test

No

- Go to 9

9. POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)
Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Accelerator Pedal Position Sensor and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals.
Monitor the scan tool data relative to this circuit and wiggle test the wiring and connectors.
Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test.
Search for any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.
Were any problems found?

Yes

- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test.Powertrain Verification Test

No

- Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
- Perform the PCM Verification Test.Powertrain Verification Test