NGC
P2118-ELECTRONIC THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR CURRENT PERFORMANCE
For a complete wiring diagram Consult Diagrams/Electrical.
- When Monitored:
With the ignition on and the ETC Motor not in Limp Home mode.
- Set Condition:
When the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) detects an error in the ETC Motor Driver or throttle position.
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding.Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview
Diagnostic Test
1. ACTIVE DTC
NOTE: When this DTC is Active the engine speed, torque, and vehicle speed are limited to a Limp in mode.
NOTE: If the P2118 is intermittent, it is possible that the controller is overheating in extreme hot temperatures, and this is considered a normal protection operation. No repair is necessary.
NOTE: If P2072 is also set, this indicates that the cold weather ice blockage routine has run. No repair action is required.
Ignition on, engine not running.
With a scan tool, select View DTCs.
Look closely at the temperatures at which this DTC set.
Is the DTC Active at this time?
Yes
- Go to 2
No
- Refer to the *CHECKING FOR AN INTERMITTENT DTC Diagnostic Procedure. Checking For An Intermittent DTC
2. THROTTLE PLATE INSPECTION
Turn the ignition off.
Remove the Air Cleaner Assembly from the Throttle Body.
Check for any signs of a foreign material (ice or dirt) on the Throttle Plate or in the bore causing the Throttle Plate to stick.
Were any signs of foreign material or scoring of the throttle plate or bore found?
Yes
- Remove the debris if possible or replace the Throttle Body Assembly. Disconnect the Battery when replacing the Throttle Body Assembly. After installation is complete, use a scan tool and select the ETC RELEARN function.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test. Powertrain Verification Test
No
- Go to 3
3. (K124) ETC MOTOR (+) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Throttle Body harness connector.
Disconnect the C2 PCM harness connector.
Ignition on, engine not running.
CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install Miller Special Tool #8815 to perform diagnosis.
Measure the voltage on the (K124) ETC Motor (+) circuit at the appropriate terminal of special tool #8815.
Is there any voltage present?
Yes
- Repair the short to voltage on the (K124) ETC Motor (+) circuit.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test. Powertrain Verification Test
No
- Go to 4
4. (K126) ETC MOTOR (-) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
Measure the voltage on the (K126) ETC Motor (-) circuit at the appropriate terminal of special tool #8815.
Is there any voltage present?
Yes
- Repair the short to voltage in the (K126) ETC Motor (-) circuit.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test. Powertrain Verification Test
No
- Go to 5
5. (K124) ETC MOTOR (+) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (K126) ETC MOTOR (-) CIRCUIT
Turn the ignition off.
Measure the resistance between the (K124) ETC Motor (+) circuit and the (K126) ETC Motor (-) circuit at the appropriate terminals of special tool #8815.
Is the resistance below 100 ohms?
Yes
- Repair the short to between the (K124) ETC Motor (+) circuit and the (K126) ETC MOTOR (-) circuit.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test. Powertrain Verification Test
No
- Go to 6
6. (K124) ETC MOTOR (+) CIRCUIT OPEN
Measure the resistance of the (K124) ETC Motor (+) circuit from the Throttle Body harness connector to the appropriate terminal of special tool #8815.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes
- Go to 7
No
- Repair the open in the (K124) ETC Motor (+) circuit.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test. Powertrain Verification Test
7. (K124) ETC MOTOR (+) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
Measure the resistance between ground and the (K124) ETC Motor (+) circuit between the appropriate terminals of special tool #8815.
Is the resistance below 100 ohms?
Yes
- Repair the short to ground in the (K124) ETC Motor (+) circuit.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test. Powertrain Verification Test
No
- Go to 8
8. (K126) ETC MOTOR (-) CIRCUIT OPEN
Measure the resistance of the (K126) ETC Motor (-) circuit from the Throttle Body harness connector to the appropriate terminal of special tool #8815.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes
- Go to 9
No
- Repair the open in the (K126) ETC Motor (-) circuit.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test. Powertrain Verification Test
9. (K126) ETC MOTOR (-) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
Measure the resistance between ground and the (K126) ETC Motor (-) circuit between the appropriate terminals of special tool #8815.
Is the resistance below 100 ohms?
Yes
- Repair the short to ground in the (K126) ETC Motor (-) circuit.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test. Powertrain Verification Test
No
- Go to 10
10. ETC MOTOR
NOTE: Take the following measurement using special tool #8815 to avoid possible damage to the Throttle Body harness connector.
Connect the Throttle Body harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the ETC Motor between the (K124) ETC Motor (+) circuit and the (K126) ETC Motor (-) circuit at the appropriate terminals of special tool #8815.
Is the resistance between 2.5 and 25 ohms at closed throttle?
Yes
- Go to 11
No
- Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the Throttle Body and the Powertrain Control Module connectors. If OK, replace the Throttle Body Assembly. Disconnect the Battery when replacing the Throttle Body Assembly. After installation is complete, use a scan tool and select the ETC RELEARN function.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test. Powertrain Verification Test
11. POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)
Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Throttle Body and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals. Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the Throttle Body and the Powertrain Control Module connectors.
Search for any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.
Were there any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test. Powertrain Verification Test
No
- Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test. Powertrain Verification Test