P1861
P1861-SIPHON LINE DISCONNECTED
For a complete wiring diagram Consult Diagrams/Electrical
- When Monitored:
With the ignition key on.
- Set Condition:
PCM compares the primary tank level with the secondary tank level. If the PCM detects the primary side is lower than the secondary side by a calibrated amount the DTC will set.
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding.Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview
Diagnostic Test
1. DTC IS ACTIVE
NOTE: Diagnose any Fuel Level DTCs before proceeding with this test.
NOTE: The following test must be performed on both Fuel Level Sensors.
Inspect the Fuel Pump Module harness connectors for any corrosion or damage.
Start the engine and allow it to reach normal operating temperature.
WARNING: When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts, or fan. Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions can result in personal injury or death.
With the scan tool, select View DTCs.
Is the status Active for this DTC?
Yes
- Go to 2
No
- Refer to the *CHECKING FOR AN INTERMITTENT DTC Diagnostic Procedure.Checking For An Intermittent DTC
2. FUEL TANK INSPECTION
Inspect both sides of the Fuel Tank for any damage that may restrict the Fuel Level Sensor float.
Were any problems found?
Yes
- Replace the Fuel Tank as necessary.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test Ver. 1Powertrain Verification Test.
No
- Go to 3
3. FUEL LEVEL SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Fuel Pump Module harness connector.
Measure the resistance between ground and each Fuel Level Signal circuit at the Fuel Pump Module harness connector.
Is the resistance below 100 ohms?
Yes
- Repair the Fuel Level Signal circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test Ver. 1Powertrain Verification Test.
No
- Go to 4
4. FUEL LEVEL SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
Disconnect the Cluster harness connector.
Measure the resistance of each Fuel Level Signal circuit from the Fuel Pump Module harness connector to the Cluster harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes
- Go to 5
No
- Repair the Fuel Level Signal circuit for an open circuit or high resistance.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test Ver. 1Powertrain Verification Test.
5. (Z965) GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
Measure the resistance between ground and the (Z965) Ground circuit in the Fuel Pump Module harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes
- Go to 6
No
- Repair the (Z965) Ground circuit for an open circuit or high resistance.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test Ver. 1Powertrain Verification Test.
6. FUEL TANK AND SIPHON HOSE INSPECTION
WARNING: The fuel system is under a constant pressure even with the engine off. Before opening the fuel system, the fuel pressure must be released. Failure to follow these instructions can result in personal injury or death.
Inspect the following components.
- Siphon hose for restrictions or being disconnected.
- Siphon Inlet and Outlet tube on the Fuel Modules for restrictions.
- Fuel Pump Inlet Strainers for restrictions.
- Fuel Tank for any obstructions or deformities.
- Fuel Pump Module Float arm for damage.
Were any problems found?
Yes
- Repair or replace as necessary.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test Ver. 1Powertrain Verification Test.
No
- Go to 7
7. FUEL LEVEL SENSOR RESISTANCE
NOTE: The following test must be performed on both Fuel Level Sensors.
Move Fuel Level Sensor float to its lowest point of travel.
Measure the resistance between the terminals of the Fuel Level Sensor.
NOTE: The resistance should be approximately 120 ohms (93 ohms for Flex fuel vehicles) with the float at its lowest point of travel (empty).
Move the Fuel Level Sensor float to its highest point of travel.
Measure the resistance between the terminals of Fuel Level Sensor.
NOTE: The resistance should be approximately 13 ohms with the float at its highest point of travel (full).
Is the resistance of the sensor within the values described above?
Yes
- Refer to the *CHECKING FOR AN INTERMITTENT DTC Diagnostic Procedure.Checking For An Intermittent DTC
No
- Replace the Fuel Level Sensor.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test Ver. 1Powertrain Verification Test.