40/41TE Automatic Transaxle (NGC)
P1684-BATTERY WAS DISCONNECTED
For a complete wiring diagram Consult Diagrams/Electrical.
Theory of Operation
This DTC exists to provide reference information only. A battery backed RAM is used to maintain various learned values. When the battery is disconnected, this memory is lost. When the battery is reconnected, a loss of learned values will be detected by the controller and the code will be set. The learned values will then be initialized to known constants and the learning process will continue. Setting the code has no effect except for re-initialization of learned values.
- When Monitored:
After a reset (ignition turned to the RUN position).
- Set Condition:
The checksum of the battery backed RAM does not match the stored checksum. Set Time: Less than 7 msec.
Always perform the 40/41TE Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Testing and Inspection
Diagnostic Test
1. BATTERY WAS DISCONNECTED
Has the battery been disconnected, lost it's charge, or been replaced recently?
Yes
- Disconnecting or replacing the battery will set this DTC. Erase the DTC.
- Perform 40/41TE VERIFICATION TEST 40/41TE Transmission Verification Test
No
- Go to 2
2. WAS QUICK LEARN PERFORMED
Has a Quick Learn procedure been performed?
Yes
- Performing Quick Learn will set this DTC. Erase the DTC.
- Perform 40/41TE VERIFICATION TEST 40/41TE Transmission Verification Test
No
- Go to 3
3. PCM REPLACED OR DISCONNECTED
Has the PCM been replaced or disconnected?
Yes
- Replacing or disconnecting the PCM will set this DTC. Erase the DTC.
- Perform 40/41TE VERIFICATION TEST 40/41TE Transmission Verification Test
No
- Go to 4
4. (A931) FUSED B(+) CIRCUIT
Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Disconnect the PCM C1 harness connector.
NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install Miller Special Tool #8815 to perform diagnosis.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the (A931) Fused B(+) circuit.
NOTE: The test light must illuminate brightly. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
Yes
- Go to 5
No
- Repair the Fused B(+) circuit for an open. If the fuse is open make sure to check for a short to ground.
- Perform 40/41TE VERIFICATION TEST 40/41TE Transmission Verification Test
5. (Z902) GROUND CIRCUITS
Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Disconnect the PCM C4 harness connector.
NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, check the (Z132) and (Z133) Ground circuits in the appropriate terminal of special tool #8815.
NOTE: The test light must illuminate brightly. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.
Does the test light illuminate brightly for all of the ground circuits?
Yes
- Go to 6
No
- Repair the Ground circuits for an open.
- Perform 40/41TE VERIFICATION TEST 40/41TE Transmission Verification Test
6. INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS
The conditions necessary to set the DTC are not present at this time.
Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to this circuit.
Wiggle the wires while checking for shorted and open circuits.
With the scan tool, check the DTC EVENT DATA to help identify the conditions in which the DTC was set.
Were there any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform 40/41TE VERIFICATION TEST 40/41TE Transmission Verification Test
No
- Test Complete.