FREE REPAIR MANUALS & LABOR GUIDES 1982-2013 Vehicles
Courtesy of Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

40/41TE Automatic Transaxle (GPEC)







P128B-TCM POWER CONTROL CIRCUIT 2 LOW - TIPM





For a complete wiring diagram Consult Diagrams/Electrical.

- When Monitored:
With the ignition on with battery voltage greater than 10.0 volts.

- Set Condition:
The Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM) has detected a short or open condition in the Transmission Control Output circuit.





Diagnostic Test

1. CHECK IF THE DTC IS ACTIVE
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the scan tool, read TIPM DTCs.
Is the status Active for this DTC?

Yes

- Go to 2

No

- Go to 4

2. CHECK THE (T16) TRANSMISSION CONTROL OUTPUT CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND




Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Disconnect the TIPM C10 harness connector.
Disconnect the PCM C1 and C2 harness connectors.
Measure the resistance between ground and the (T16) Transmission Control Output circuit.
Is the resistance below 100k ohms?

Yes

- Repair the (T16) Transmission Control Output circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform 40/41TE VERIFICATION TEST 40/41TE Transmission Verification Test

No

- Go to 3


3. CHECK THE (T16) TRANSMISSION CONTROL OUTPUT CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN




Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Reconnect the TIPM C10 harness connector.
Disconnect the Transmission Solenoid/Pressure Switch Assembly harness connector.
Ignition on, engine not running.
Using the scan tool under TIPM, actuate the Transmission.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the (T16) Transmission Control Output circuit.

NOTE: The test light must illuminate brightly. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.

Does the test light illuminate brightly?

Yes

- Using the schematics as a guide, check the Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM) terminals for corrosion, damage, water intrusion, or terminal push out. Check for any Service Bulletins that may apply. If no problems are found, replace and program the TIPM.
- Perform 40/41TE VERIFICATION TEST 40/41TE Transmission Verification Test

No

- Repair the (T16) Transmission Control Output circuit for an open.
- Perform 40/41TE VERIFICATION TEST 40/41TE Transmission Verification Test

4. INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS
The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time.
Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors.
While monitoring the scan tool data relative to this circuit, wiggle test the wiring and connectors.
Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test.
Were any problems found?

Yes

- Repair as necessary.
- Perform 40/41TE VERIFICATION TEST 40/41TE Transmission Verification Test

No

- Test complete.