NGC
P1278-STARTER CONTROL CIRCUIT 2 HIGH (TIPM)
For a complete wiring diagram Consult Diagrams/Electrical.
- When Monitored:
With the ignition on. Battery voltage greater than 10.4 volts and the Main Relay on. TIPM requesting Starter operation.
- Set Condition:
Actual Starter state is not equal to desired state. One Trip Fault. Three good trips to turn off the MIL.
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview.
Diagnostic Test
1. DTC IS ACTIVE
NOTE: If P0615, P0616 or P0617 has set along with this DTC, diagnose those DTC(s) first before continuing.
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the scan tool, select View DTCs.
Is the DTC Active at this time?
Yes
- Go to 2
No
- Refer to the *CHECKING FOR AN INTERMITTENT DTC Diagnostic Procedure. Checking For An Intermittent DTC
2. STARTER CONTROL OUTPUT VERIFICATION
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect TIPM C10 harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage of the (T750) Starter Control Output circuit in the TIPM C10 harness connector.
Is there any voltage present?
Yes
- Go to 3
No
- Go to 4
3. (T750) STARTER CONTROL OUTPUT CIRCUIT SHORTED TO BATTERY VOLTAGE
Turn the ignition off
Disconnect the Starter (1-way) harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Using a voltmeter, measure the voltage of the (T750) Starter Control Output circuit in the TIPM C10 harness connector.
Is voltage present?
Yes
- Repair the short to battery voltage in the (T750) Starter Control Output circuit.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test. Powertrain Verification Test
No
- Replace the Starter.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test. Powertrain Verification Test
4. TOTALLY INTEGRATED POWER MODULE
NOTE: Before continuing, check the TIPM harness connector terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Repair as necessary.
Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wire harness and connectors.
Pay particular attention to all Power and Ground circuits.
Were any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test. Powertrain Verification Test
No
- Replace the Totally Integrated Power Module.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test. Powertrain Verification Test