GPEC
P0533-A/C PRESSURE SENSOR CIRCUIT HIGH
For a complete wiring diagram Consult Diagrams/Electrical
- When Monitored:
With the ignition on and battery voltage greater than 10.4 volts.
- Set Condition:
The PCM detects that the A/C Pressure Sensor input voltage is above the maximum acceptable value.
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding.Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview
Diagnostic Test
1. DTC IS ACTIVE
NOTE: Diagnose and repair any system voltage or sensor reference voltage DTCs before continuing with this test.
Start the engine and allow it to reach normal operating temperature.
WARNING: When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts, or fan. Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions can result in personal injury or death.
With the scan tool, select View DTCs.
Is the status Active for this DTC?
Yes
- Go to 2
No
- Refer to the *CHECKING FOR AN INTERMITTENT DTC Diagnostic Procedure.Checking For An Intermittent DTC
2. (C818) A/C PRESSURE SENSOR SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the A/C Pressure Transducer connector.
Disconnect the Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM) connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage of the (C818) A/C Pressure Sensor Supply circuit in the A/C Pressure Transducer harness connector.
Is there any voltage present?
Yes
- Repair the (C818) A/C Pressure Sensor Supply circuit for a short to voltage.
- Perform the ECM Verification Test Ver. 1.Powertrain Verification Test
No
- Go to 3
3. (C18) A/C PRESSURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
Measure the voltage of the (C18) A/C Pressure Sensor Signal circuit in the A/C Pressure Transducer harness connector.
Is there any voltage present?
Yes
- Repair the (C18) A/C Pressure Sensor Signal circuit for a short to voltage.
- Perform the ECM Verification Test Ver. 1.Powertrain Verification Test
No
- Go to 4
4. (C18) A/C PRESSURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (C818) A/C PRESSURE SENSOR SUPPLY CIRCUIT
Measure the resistance between the (C18) A/C Pressure Sensor Signal circuit and the (C818) A/C Pressure Sensor Supply circuit in the A/C Pressure Transducer harness connector.
Is the resistance below 100 ohms?
Yes
- Repair the (C18) A/C Pressure Sensor Signal circuit for a short to the (C818) A/C Pressure Sensor Supply circuit.
- Perform the ECM Verification Test Ver. 1.Powertrain Verification Test
No
- Go to 5
5. (C18) A/C PRESSURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
Turn the ignition off.
Measure the resistance of the (C18) A/C Pressure Sensor Signal circuit between the A/C Pressure Transducer harness connector and the Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM) harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes
- Go to 6
No
- Repair the (C18) A/C Pressure Sensor Signal circuit for an open circuit or high resistance.
- Perform the ECM Verification Test Ver. 1.Powertrain Verification Test
6. (C918) A/C PRESSURE SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
Measure the resistance of the (C918) A/C Pressure Sensor Ground circuit between the A/C Pressure Transducer harness connector and the Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM) harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes
- Go to 7
No
- Repair the (C918) A/C Pressure Sensor Ground circuit for an open circuit or high resistance.
- Perform the ECM Verification Test Ver. 1.Powertrain Verification Test
7. A/C PRESSURE TRANSDUCER SIGNAL VOLTAGE
Turn the ignition off.
Connect the Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM) connector.
Connect a jumper wire between the (C918) A/C Pressure Sensor Ground circuit and the (C18) A/C Pressure Sensor Signal circuit in the A/C Pressure Transducer harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, read the A/C Pressure Transducer signal voltage.
Is the voltage below 1.0 volt with the jumper wire in place?
Yes
- Go to 8
No
- Go to 9
8. A/C PRESSURE TRANSDUCER
Turn the ignition off.
Inspect the wiring and connectors between the A/C Pressure Transducer and the TIPM.
Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals. Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the related connectors.
Were any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test Ver. 1Powertrain Verification Test.
No
- Replace the A/C Pressure Transducer.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test Ver. 1Powertrain Verification Test.
9. TOTALLY INTEGRATED POWER MODULE (TIPM)
Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the A/C Pressure Transducer and the Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM).
Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals.
Search for any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.
Were any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the ECM Verification Test Ver. 1.Powertrain Verification Test
No
- Replace and program the Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM).
- Perform the ECM Verification Test Ver. 1.Powertrain Verification Test