P0459
P0459-EVAP PURGE SOLENOID CIRCUIT HIGH
For a complete wiring diagram Consult Diagrams/Electrical
- When Monitored:
With the engine running and battery voltage greater than 10.4 volts.
- Set Condition:
The PCM detects that the Evap Purge Solenoid circuit voltage is above the maximum acceptable value.
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding.Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview
Diagnostic Test
1. DTC IS ACTIVE
Start the engine and allow it to reach normal operating temperature.
WARNING: When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts, or fan. Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions can result in personal injury or death.
With the scan tool, select View DTCs.
Is the status Active for this DTC?
Yes
- Go to 2
No
- Refer to the *CHECKING FOR AN INTERMITTENT DTC Diagnostic Procedure.Checking For An Intermittent DTC
2. (K52) EVAP PURGE CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Evap Purge Solenoid connector.
Disconnect the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage of the (K52) Evap Purge Control circuit in the Evap Purge Solenoid harness connector.
Is there any voltage present?
Yes
- Repair the (K52) Evap Purge Control circuit for a short to voltage.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test Ver. 1Powertrain Verification Test.
No
- Go to 3
3. (K70) EVAP PURGE RETURN CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
Measure the voltage of the (K70) Evap Purge Return circuit in the Evap Purge Solenoid harness connector.
Is there any voltage present?
Yes
- Repair the (K70) Evap Purge Return circuit for a short to voltage.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test Ver. 1Powertrain Verification Test.
No
- Go to 4
4. (K52) EVAP PURGE CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
NOTE: When checking circuits at the Powertrain Control Module (PCM), be careful not to damage or distort the connector terminals. Improper measurement technique could result in poor pin to terminal contact.
Measure the resistance of the (K52) Evap Purge Control circuit between the Evap Purge Solenoid harness connector and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes
- Go to 5
No
- Repair the (K52) Evap Purge Control circuit for an open circuit or high resistance.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test Ver. 1Powertrain Verification Test.
5. EVAP PURGE SOLENOID CONTROL ACTUATION
Connect the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) connector.
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, actuate the Evap Purge Solenoid control to the ON (100%) position.
Using a 12 volt test light connected to ground, check the (K52) Evap Purge Control circuit in the Evap Purge Solenoid harness connector.
NOTE: The test light should be illuminated and bright. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.
With the scan tool, actuate the Evap Purge Solenoid control to the OFF (0%) position.
Using a 12 volt test light connected to ground, check the (K52) Evap Purge Control circuit in the Evap Purge Solenoid harness connector.
NOTE: The test light should not be illuminated.
Is the test light illuminated and bright with the actuator ON (100%) and not illuminated with the actuator OFF (0%)?
Yes
- Go to 6
No
- Go to 7
6. EVAP PURGE SOLENOID
Turn the ignition off.
Inspect the wiring and connectors between the Evap Purge Solenoid and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals. Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the related connectors.
Were any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test Ver. 1Powertrain Verification Test.
No
- Replace the Evap Purge Solenoid.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test Ver. 1Powertrain Verification Test.
7. POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)
Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Evap Purge Solenoid and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals.
Search for any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.
Were any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test Ver. 1Powertrain Verification Test.
No
- Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
- Perform the PCM Verification Test Ver. 1Powertrain Verification Test.