FREE REPAIR MANUALS & LABOR GUIDES 1982-2013 Vehicles
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GPEC







P0138-O2 SENSOR 1/2 CIRCUIT HIGH





For a complete wiring diagram Consult Diagrams/Electrical.

- When Monitored:
With the Oxygen Sensor 1/2 heater temperature greater than 496° C (925° F) and battery voltage greater than 10.4 volts.

- Set Condition:
The PCM detects that the Oxygen Sensor 1/2 voltage is greater than 3.99 volts for 40 seconds. One Trip Fault. Three good trips to turn off the MIL.





Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview.

Diagnostic Test

1. OXYGEN SENSOR 1/2 VOLTAGE
Start the engine and allow it to reach operating temperature.

WARNING: When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts, or fan. Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions can result in personal injury or death.

With a scan tool, monitor the 1/2 O2 Sensor Volts.
Is the voltage greater than 3.9 volts?

Yes

- Go to 2

No

- Refer to the *CHECKING FOR AN INTERMITTENT DTC Diagnostic Procedure.Checking For An Intermittent DTC

2. (K141) O2 1/2 SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE




Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Oxygen Sensor 1/2 harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage on the (K141) O2 1/2 Signal circuit in the Oxygen Sensor 1/2 harness connector.

NOTE: Measure the voltage in reference to ground, not the (K904) O2 1/2 Return circuit.

Is the voltage above 5.2 volts?

Yes

- Repair the (K141) O2 1/2 Signal circuit for a short to voltage.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test Ver. 1Powertrain Verification Test.

No

- Go to 3

3. (K904) O2 1/2 RETURN CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE




Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage on the (K904) O2 1/2 Return circuit in the Oxygen Sensor 1/2 harness connector.
Is there any voltage present?

Yes

- Repair the (K904) O2 1/2 Return circuit for a short to voltage.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test Ver. 1Powertrain Verification Test.

No

- Go to 4

4. (K141) O2 1/2 SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (K299) O2 1/2 HEATER CONTROL CIRCUIT




Turn the ignition off.
Measure the resistance between the (K141) O2 1/2 Signal circuit and the (K299) O2 1/2 Heater Control circuit in the Oxygen Sensor 1/2 harness connector.
Is the resistance below 100.0 ohms?

Yes

- Repair the (K141) O2 1/2 Signal circuit for a short to the (K299) O2 1/2 Heater Control circuit.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test Ver. 1Powertrain Verification Test.

No

- Go to 5

5. OXYGEN SENSOR 1/2 VOLTAGE




Turn the ignition off.
Connect the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) harness connector.
Connect a jumper wire between the (K141) O2 1/2 Signal circuit and the (K904) O2 1/2 Return circuit in the Oxygen Sensor 1/2 harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
With a scan tool, monitor the 1/2 O2 Sensor Volts.
Is the voltage between 2.3 and 2.7 volts with the jumper wire in place?

Yes

- Go to 8

No

- Go to 6

6. (K141) O2 1/2 SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE




Turn the ignition off.
If necessary, remove the jumper wire from between the (K141) O2 1/2 Signal circuit and the (K904) O2 1/2 Return circuit in the Oxygen Sensor 1/2 harness connector.
Disconnect the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) harness connector.

NOTE: When checking circuits at the Powertrain Control Module (PCM), be careful not to damage or distort the connector terminals. Improper measurement technique could result in poor pin to terminal contact.

Measure the resistance of the (K141) O2 1/2 Signal circuit between the Oxygen Sensor 1/2 harness connector to the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?

Yes

- Go to 7

No

- Repair the (K141) O2 1/2 Signal circuit for an open circuit or high resistance.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test Ver. 1Powertrain Verification Test.

7. (K904) O2 1/2 RETURN CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE




NOTE: When checking circuits at the Powertrain Control Module (PCM), be careful not to damage or distort the connector terminals. Improper measurement technique could result in poor pin to terminal contact.

Measure the resistance of the (K904) O2 1/2 Return circuit between the Oxygen Sensor 1/2 harness connector to the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?

Yes

- Go to 9

No

- Repair the (K904) O2 1/2 Return circuit for an open circuit or high resistance.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test Ver. 1Powertrain Verification Test.

8. OXYGEN SENSOR 1/2
Turn the ignition off.
Inspect the wiring and connectors between the Oxygen Sensor 1/2 and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals. Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the related connectors.
Were any problems found?

Yes

- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test Ver. 1Powertrain Verification Test.

No

- Replace the Oxygen Sensor 1/2.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test Ver. 1Powertrain Verification Test.

9. POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)
Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Oxygen Sensor 1/2 and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals.
Search for any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.
Were any problems found?

Yes

- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test Ver. 1Powertrain Verification Test.

No

- Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
- Perform the PCM Verification Test Ver. 1Powertrain Verification Test.