FREE REPAIR MANUALS & LABOR GUIDES 1982-2013 Vehicles
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40/41TE Automatic Transaxle (NGC)







P0124-TPS/APP INTERMITTENT

For a complete wiring diagram Consult Diagrams/Electrical.

Theory of Operation

The powertrain controller receives the throttle position signal from the Throttle Position Sensor (TPS). The controller provides the TPS with a 5 volt pull up and a sensor ground. The signal is checked for being out of range as well as for intermittent operation (excessive signal changes). The engine controller transmits the throttle value onto the Bus. Most engine controllers will calculate the throttle value if the throttle signal is lost. If an error is detected by the transmission controller and the throttle value is available on the Bus, the Bus value will be used, normal operation will continue, and a TPS code will be set. If an error is detected and the throttle value is not available on the Bus, normal operation will be discontinued, a TPS DTC will be set, and the MIL will be turned on after 5 minutes of calculated operation.

- When Monitored:
Continuously with the ignition on and engine running.

- Set Condition:
This DTC will set if the monitored TPS throttle angle between the angles of 6° and 120° and the degree change is greater than 5° within a period of less than 7.0 ms.





Always perform the 40/41TE Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Testing and Inspection

Diagnostic Test

1. CHECK IF RELATED ENGINE TPS DTCS ARE PRESENT
With the scan tool, check Engine DTCs, including pending DTCs and one trip failures.
Are there any Engine TPS DTCs present?

Yes

- Diagnose and repair the DTC(s).

No

- Go to 2

2. CHECK IF THE DTC IS CURRENT
With the scan tool, record the DTC EVENT DATA to help identify the conditions in which the DTC was set.
With the scan tool, erase Transmission DTCs.

NOTE: To erase EVENT DATA information, a BATTERY DISCONNECT must be performed. Performing a BATTERY DISCONNECT will reset all learned Transmission values to controller defaults which may lead to erratic shift schedules.

Drive the vehicle and try to duplicate the conditions in which the DTC was reported by the EVENT DATA.
With the scan tool, read Transmission DTCs.
Does this DTC reset?

Yes

- Go to 3

No

- Go to 4

3. CHECK THE THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR OPERATION
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the scan tool, under Transmission Sensors, monitor the TPS voltage in the following step.
Slowly open and close the throttle while checking for erratic voltage changes.
Did the TPS voltage change smooth and consistent?

Yes

- Using the schematics as a guide, check the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits. Check for Service Information Tune-ups or Service Bulletins for any possible causes that may apply. If no problems are found, replace and program the PCM. With the scan tool, perform QUICK LEARN.
- Perform 40/41TE VERIFICATION TEST 40/41TE Transmission Verification Test

No

- Replace the Throttle Position Sensor.
- Perform 40/41TE VERIFICATION TEST 40/41TE Transmission Verification Test

4. INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS
The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time.
Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to this circuit.
Wiggle the wires while checking for shorted and open circuits.
Pay particular attention to the TPS signal and sensor ground circuits.
With the scan tool, check the DTC EVENT DATA to help identify the conditions in which the DTC was set.
Were there any problems found?

Yes

- Repair as necessary.
- Perform 40/41TE VERIFICATION TEST 40/41TE Transmission Verification Test

No

- Test Complete.