C1219
C1219-STEERING ANGLE SENSOR ERRATIC PERFORMANCE
For a complete wiring diagram Consult Diagrams/Electrical.
- When Monitored:
With the ignition on.
- Set Condition:
If the Anti-Lock Brake Module detects that the calculated steering wheel angle exceeds what is physically possible.
Diagnostic Test
1. PERFORM TEST DRIVE & VERIFY DTC IS STILL ACTIVE
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, erase ABS DTCs.
Cycle the ignition switch.
WARNING: To avoid personal injury or death, check brake capability is available before road testing.
Test drive the vehicle by turning the vehicle left or right in a curving manner at a velocity between 10 and 25 km/hr (6 and 15 mph.).
Park the vehicle.
With the scan tool, read ABS DTCs.
Does this DTC reset?
Yes
- Go to 2
No
- The condition that caused the symptom is currently not present. Inspect the related wiring for a possible intermittent condition. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
- Refer to the ABS-INTERMITTENT CONDITION TEST. ABS Intermittent Condition Test
2. CHECK STEERING ANGLE SENSOR OUTPUT
Start the engine.
Center the steering wheel.
With the scan tool, read the Steering Angle Sensor Position.
Is the Steering Angle Sensor Position within ±15°?
Yes
- Go to 3
No
- Go to 8
3. INSPECT VEHICLE, STEERING COLUMN, & INTERMEDIATE SHAFT FOR DAMAGE
NOTE: If possible, check vehicle repair history for collision damage.
Turn the ignition off.
Inspect the vehicle for damage causing tracking problems.
Inspect the steering column and intermediate shaft for damage.
Were any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST. ABS Verification Test.
No
- Go to 4
4. CHECK STEERING ANGLE SENSOR INSTALLATION
WARNING: To avoid personal injury or death, on vehicles equipped with airbags, disable the supplemental restraint system before attempting any steering wheel, steering column, airbag, occupant classification system, seat belt tensioner, impact sensor, or instrument panel component diagnosis or service. Disconnect and isolate the battery negative (ground) cable, then wait two minutes for the system capacitor to discharge before performing further diagnosis or service. This is the only sure way to disable the supplemental restraint system. Failure to take the proper precautions could result in accidental airbag deployment.
NOTE: Proper Steering Angle Sensor installation is crucial for proper operation.
Verify that the Steering Angle Sensor is properly installed.
Is the Steering Angle Sensor properly installed?
Yes
- Go to 5
No
- Repair as necessary and clear offsets by initializing ECU with wheels pointing straight ahead.
- Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST. ABS Verification Test.
5. INSPECT RELATED WIRING HARNESS, TERMINALS, & CONNECTORS
WARNING: To avoid personal injury or death, on vehicles equipped with airbags, disable the supplemental restraint system before attempting any steering wheel, steering column, airbag, occupant classification system, seat belt tensioner, impact sensor, or instrument panel component diagnosis or service. Disconnect and isolate the battery negative (ground) cable, then wait two minutes for the system capacitor to discharge before performing further diagnosis or service. This is the only sure way to disable the supplemental restraint system. Failure to take the proper precautions could result in accidental airbag deployment.
NOTE: A low voltage condition at the Steering Angle Sensor will cause this DTC to set.
Check all related wiring for pinched, chafed, pierced, and partially broken wires.
Check all related connectors for broken, bent, pushed out, and corroded terminals.
Were any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST. ABS Verification Test.
No
- Go to 6
6. CHECK (F202) FUSED IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT (RUN-ACC) CIRCUIT FOR HIGH RESISTANCE
Disconnect the Steering Angle Sensor harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage of the (F202) Fused Ignition Switch Output (Run-ACC) circuit.
Is the voltage above 11.0 volts?
Yes
- Go to 7
No
- Repair the (F202) Fused Ignition Switch Output (Run-ACC) circuit for high resistance.
- Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST. ABS Verification Test.
7. CHECK (Z910) GROUND CIRCUIT FOR HIGH RESISTANCE
Turn the ignition off.
Measure the resistance of the (Z910) Ground circuit between ground and the Steering Angle Sensor harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes
- Replace the Steering Angle Sensor and clear offsets by initializing ECU with wheels pointing straight ahead. Refer to ABS VERIFICATION TEST. ABS Verification Test.
No
- Repair the (Z910) Ground circuit for high resistance.
- Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST. ABS Verification Test.
8. CHECK STEERING ANGLE SENSOR OUTPUT WHILE ROTATING THE STEERING WHEEL
- Perform ECU Initialization and drive test.
- Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST. ABS Verification Test.
With the scan tool, read the Steering Angle Sensor Position while rotating the steering wheel to the right and then to the left. The Steering Angle Sensor Position should decrease when rotating the steering wheel to the right and increase when rotating the steering wheel to the left.
Did the steering angle change accordingly?
Yes
- Replace the Anti-Lock Brake Module.
- Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST. ABS Verification Test.
No
- Replace the Steering Angle Sensor and clear offsets by initializing ECU with wheels pointing straight ahead.
- Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST. ABS Verification Test.