FREE REPAIR MANUALS & LABOR GUIDES 1982-2013 Vehicles
Courtesy of Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

B2336







B2336-HORN CONTROL CIRCUIT LOW-TIPM





For a complete wiring diagram Consult Diagrams/Electrical.

- When Monitored:
With the ignition on. Battery voltage greater than 10.4 volts.

- Set Condition:
A shorted low condition on the (X21)/(X22) Horn Control Output circuit.





Diagnostic Test

1. VERIFY DTC B2336-HORN CONTROL CIRCUIT LOW IS ACTIVE
With the scan tool, erase TIPM DTCs.
Operate the Horn Switch several times.
With the scan tool, read TIPM DTCs.
Does the scan tool display active DTC B2336-HORN CONTROL CIRCUIT LOW?

Yes

- Go to 2

No

- Check for an intermittent condition by inspecting the related wiring harness for chafed, pierced, pinched, and partially broken wires. Also, inspect the related connectors for broken, bent, corroded, or contaminated terminals.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test.

2. (X21)/(X22) HORN CONTROL OUTPUT CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND




Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the horn supply connectors.
Disconnect the C11 TIPM harness connector.
Measure the resistance between ground and the Horn Control Output circuits at the horn connectors.
Is the resistance below 100 ohms?

Yes

- Repair the (X21)/(X22) Horn Control Output circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.Body Verification Test.

No

- Go to 3

3. HORN




Connect the C11 TIPM harness connector.
Turn the ignition on, engine not running.
Using the scan tool under the TIPM Actuators, actuate the Horn.
With a 12-volt test light connected to ground, probe the Horn Control Output circuit at the Horn connectors.
Does the test light illuminate brightly and flash on and off?

Yes

- Replace the Horn(s) as necessary.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.Body Verification Test.

No

- Go to 4

4. TOTALLY INTEGRATED POWER MODULE
NOTE: Before continuing, check the TIPM harness connector terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Repair as necessary.

Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wire harness and connectors.
Pay particular attention to all Power and Ground circuits.
Were any problems found?

Yes

- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test.

No

- Replace the Totally Integrated Power Module.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test.