Power Windows
B210D-BATTERY VOLTAGE LOW - DDM/PDM
For a complete wiring diagram Consult Diagrams/Electrical.
- When Monitored:
At all times.
- Set Condition:
Anytime the module senses voltage input below 9.0 volts for over 15 seconds, this code will set.
Diagnostic Test
1. CHECK ENGINE DTC's
NOTE: Ensure the battery is fully charged before proceeding.
With the scan tool, read ENGINE DTC's
Are there any BATTERY OR CHARGING SYSTEM DTC's?
No
- Go to 2
Yes
- Diagnose and repair the DTC(s).
2. TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION
With the scan tool, record and erase DTC's
Start the engine and run for 2 minutes.
With the scan tool, read DTC's.
Does the scan tool display B210D-BATTERY VOLTAGE LOW?
Yes
- Go to 3
No
- The conditions that caused this code to set are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test
3. (A937) FUSED B(+) CIRCUIT RESISTED
NOTE: The graphic shows the Driver Door Module. The Passenger Door Module is similar.
NOTE: The graphic shows only one Fused B(+) circuit. The JS vehicle also has a (A937) Fused B(+) circuit in cavity 7. Check both cavities 4 and 7.
Disconnect the Door Module C1 connector
Test for a resisted (A937) Fused B(+) circuit by connecting a 12-volt test light between the (A937) Fused B(+) circuit and the (Z- - -) Ground circuit in the Door Module connector. The test light must illuminate brightly. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
Yes
- Replace the Door Module.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test.
No
- Test the (A937) Fused B(+) and the (Z- - -) Ground circuits to determine which one has the high resistance. Repair the (A937) Fused B(+) circuit or the (Z- - -) Ground circuit for high resistance.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test.