NGC
*CHECKING A NO RESPONSE - NO START CONDITION
For a complete wiring diagram Consult Diagrams/Electrical.
Diagnostic Test
1. INTERMITTENT NO RESPONSE CONDITION
NOTE: Verify that the IOD fuse is installed and not open. If the fuse is open, check the circuit for a short to ground.
NOTE: The battery must be fully charged and in good condition. An undercharged battery may produce invalid test results.
NOTE: The battery cables must be clean and fastened properly. The chassis ground must be clean and fastened properly.
NOTE: The scan tool (including the cable) must be operating properly for the results of this test to be valid.
NOTE: With the scan tool, check the FCM for any active CAN C hardware DTCs, and perform appropriate diagnostic procedure before continuing with this test.
NOTE: On the scan tool screen, a red X next to a module indicates that the module is not active (communicating) on the Bus network. A green check indicates that the module is active on the Bus network.
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, select ECU view.
Is the PCM active (communicating) on the BUS?
Yes
- The PCM no response condition is not present at this time. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors for any problems that would result in an intermittent no response condition.
No
- Go to 2
2. (K51) ASD RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT OPERATION
Turn the ignition off.
Remove the Auto Shutdown Relay.
Using a 12 volt test light connected to 12 volts, check the (K51) ASD Relay Control circuit at the Auto Shutdown Relay connector.
Turn the ignition on.
NOTE: The test light should illuminate for approximately 3 seconds and then turn off, this is considered normal operation.
Is the test light illuminated and bright as described above?
Yes
- Go to 9
No
- Go to 3
3. (K51) ASD RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) harness connectors.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage of the (K51) ASD Relay Control circuit at the Auto Shutdown Relay connector.
Is there any voltage present?
Yes
- Repair the (K51) ASD Relay Control circuit for a short to voltage.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test.Powertrain Verification Test
No
- Go to 4
4. (K51) ASD RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
Turn the ignition off.
Measure the resistance between ground and the (K51) ASD Relay Control circuit at the Auto Shutdown Relay connector.
Is the resistance below 100 ohms?
Yes
- Repair the (K51) ASD Relay Control circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test.Powertrain Verification Test
No
- Go to 5
5. (K51) ASD RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals, resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install Miller Special Tool #8815 to perform diagnosis.
Measure the resistance of the (K51) ASD Relay Control between the Auto Shutdown Relay connector and the appropriate terminal of special tool #8815.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes
- Go to 6
No
- Repair the (K51) ASD Relay Control circuit for an open circuit or high resistance.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test.Powertrain Verification Test
6. FUSED B+ CIRCUIT(S) OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install Miller Special Tool #8815 to perform diagnosis.
Using a 12 volt test light connected to ground check the Fused B+ circuit(s) at the appropriate terminal of special tool #8815.
NOTE: The test light should be illuminated and bright. Compared the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.
Is the test light illuminated and bright?
Yes
- Go to 7
No
- Repair the Fused B+ circuit(s) as necessary. Inspect and replace fuses as necessary.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test.Powertrain Verification Test
7. FUSED IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT CIRCUIT(S) OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
Turn the ignition on.
CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install Miller Special Tool #8815 to perform diagnosis.
Using a 12 volt test light connected to ground, check the Fused Ignition Switch Output circuit(s) in the appropriate terminal(s) of special tool #8815.
NOTE: The test light should be illuminated and bright. Compared the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.
Is the test light illuminated and bright?
Yes
- Go to 8
No
- Repair the Fused Ignition Switch Output circuit(s) as necessary. Inspect and replace fuses as necessary.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test.Powertrain Verification Test
8. PCM GROUND CIRCUITS
Turn the ignition off.
Using a 12 volt test light connected to battery voltage, check the PCM ground circuits in the appropriate terminals of special tool #8815.
NOTE: The test light should be illuminated and bright. Compared the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.
Is the test light illuminated and bright?
Yes
- Go to 11
No
- Repair the PCM ground circuit(s) as necessary.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test.Powertrain Verification Test
9. (D65) CAN C BUS (+) CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the FCM C1 harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the (D65) CAN C Bus (+) circuit between the FCM connector and the appropriate terminal of the special tool #8815.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes
- Go to 10
No
- Repair the (D65) CAN C Bus (+) circuit for an open circuit or high resistance.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test.Powertrain Verification Test
10. (D64) CAN C BUS (-) CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
Measure the resistance of the (D64) CAN C Bus (-) circuit between the FCM and the appropriate terminal of the special tool #8815.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes
- Go to 11
No
- Repair the (D64) CAN C Bus (-) circuit for an open circuit or high resistance.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test.Powertrain Verification Test
11. POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)
Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Auto Shutdown Relay and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals.
Search for any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.
Were any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test.Powertrain Verification Test
No
- Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
- Perform the PCM Verification Test.Powertrain Verification Test