FREE REPAIR MANUALS & LABOR GUIDES 1982-2013 Vehicles
Courtesy of Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

GPEC







U1418-IMPLAUSIBLE RIGHT WHEEL DISTANCE SIGNAL RECEIVED





For a complete wiring diagram Consult Diagrams/Electrical.

- When Monitored:
Ignition on.

- Set Condition:
The PCM gets an implausible signal over the CAN C circuit from the ABS Module. The circuit is continuously monitored.





Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview.

Theory of Operation

The ABS Module sends an implausible distance signal over the CAN C Bus circuit to the PCM.

Diagnostic Test

1. ACTIVE DTC
NOTE: For vehicle communication problems, use the scan tool to refer to the Network Review Screen. The screen depicts a high level view of the vehicle network. Fault and problem areas appear in red. Selecting any of the network components allows access to the source of the problem.

Ignition on, engine not running.
With a scan tool, select View DTCs.
Is the status Active for this DTC?

Yes

- Go to 2

No

- Refer to the *CHECKING FOR AN INTERMITTENT DTC Diagnostic Procedure.Checking For An Intermittent DTC
- Perform the PCM Verification Test Ver. 1Powertrain Verification Test

2. ABS MODULE IS ACTIVE ON THE CAN C BUS
Using the Network Review Screen on the scan tool, verify that the ABS Module is active on the bus.
Is the ABS Module active on the bus?

Yes

- Go to 3

No

- Refer to Communications Test for this DTC and/or Manufacturer Code Charts for No Response diagnostic procedures.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test

3. DTCS STORED OR ACTIVE IN THE ABS MODULE
With the scan tool, select View DTCs in the ABS Module.
Are any DTCs active or stored in the ABS Module?

Yes

- Diagnose and repair the DTC(s).
- Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. ABS Verification Test

No

- Go to 4

4. ACTIVE DTCS IN THE TIPM
With the scan tool, select ECU View and select the TIPM.
With the scan tool, select View DTCs in the TIPM.
Are any ABS related DTCs active or stored in the TIPM?

Yes

- Replace the ABS Module
- Perform the PCM Verification Test Ver. 1Powertrain Verification Test

No

- Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test Ver. 1Powertrain Verification Test