ABS
U0114-LOST COMMUNICATION WITH FINAL DRIVE MODULE (TIPM)
For a complete wiring diagram Consult Diagrams/Electrical.
- When Monitored:
- With the ignition on
- Battery voltage between 10 and 16 volts
- IOD fuse installed
- TIPM is configured correctly
- Set Condition:
Bus messages not received from the Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM) for approximately 2 to 5 seconds.
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview
Diagnostic Test
1. VERIFY DTC IS ACTIVE
NOTE: Verify the IOD fuse is installed and battery voltage is between 10 and 16 volts before proceeding.
With the scan tool, read active DTCs.
Is this DTC active?
Yes
- Go to 2
No
- Refer to the Stored Lost Communication test procedure. Stored Lost Communication DTCs
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.Body Verification Test.
2. CHECK FOR ANY OF THE FOLLOWING ACTIVE DTCS
With the scan tool, read all active DTCs from all modules.
NOTE: Check for TIPM configuration, CAN B or C hardware electrical, VIN Missing/Mismatch, battery or ignition related DTCs.
Does the scan tool display any active DTCs to the conditions listed above?
Yes
- Diagnose and repair the DTC.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.Body Verification Test.
No
- Go to 3
3. VERIFY THAT THE TIPM IS ACTIVE ON THE BUS
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, select Network Diagnostics.
Verify that the TIPM is active on the bus.
Is the TIPM active on the bus?
Yes
- Go to 4
No
- Refer to Manufacturer Trouble Codes for a no response test procedure.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.Body Verification Test.
4. CHECK FOR ADDITIONAL COMMUNICATION RELATED DTCS
With the scan tool, select Network Diagnostics.
Is there more than one module with active DTCs "Logged Against" the TIPM?
Yes
- Replace/update the Front Control Module.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.Body Verification Test.
No
- Replace/update the module that set this DTC
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.Body Verification Test.