ABS
U0002-CAN C BUS OFF PERFORMANCE
For a complete wiring diagram Consult Diagrams/Electrical.
- When Monitored:
With the ignition on.
- Set Condition:
The TIPM detects a short in either CAN C Bus circuit.
Diagnostic Test
1. TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION
NOTE: Check for any TSB(s) related to the condition. If a TSB applies, perform the procedure outlined in the TSB before continuing.
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, record and erase TIPM DTCs.
Cycle the ignition from on to off 3 times.
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, read active TIPM DTCs.
Does the scan tool display U0002-CAN C BUS OFF PERFORMANCE as active?
Yes
- Go to 2
No
- The conditions that caused this code to set are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors.
2. ANTILOCK BRAKE MODULE - INTERNAL SHORT
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Antilock Brake Module harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, record and erase TIPM DTCs.
Cycle the ignition from on to off 3 times.
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, read active TIPM DTCs.
Does the scan tool display U0001-CAN C BUS CIRCUIT as active?
Yes
- Go to 3
No
- Inspect the wiring and connectors for damage or shorted circuits. If ok, replace the Antilock Brake Module.
- Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST. ABS Verification Test
3. POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE - INTERNAL SHORT
Turn the ignition off.
NOTE: If vehicle is not equipped with this module, answer yes to the question.
Disconnect the Powertrain Control Module C1 harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, record and erase TIPM DTCs.
Cycle the ignition from on to off 3 times.
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, read active TIPM DTCs.
Does the scan tool display U0001-CAN C BUS CIRCUIT as active?
Yes
- Go to 4
No
- Inspect the wiring and connectors for damage or shorted circuits. If ok, replace and program the Powertrain Control Module.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Powertrain Verification Test
4. ENGINE CONTROL MODULE (DIESEL ONLY) - INTERNAL SHORT
Turn the ignition off.
NOTE: If vehicle is not equipped with this module, answer yes to the question.
Disconnect the Engine Control Module C1 harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, record and erase TIPM DTCs.
Cycle the ignition from on to off 3 times.
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, read active TIPM DTCs.
Does the scan tool display U0001-CAN C BUS CIRCUIT as active?
Yes
- Go to 5
No
- Inspect the wiring and connectors for damage or shorted circuits. If ok, replace and program the Engine Control Module.
- Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Powertrain Verification Test
5. STEERING ANGLE SENSOR- INTERNAL SHORT
Turn the ignition off.
NOTE: If vehicle is not equipped with this sensor, answer yes to the question.
Disconnect the Steering Angle Sensor harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, record and erase TIPM DTCs.
Cycle the ignition from on to off 3 times.
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, read active TIPM DTCs.
Does the scan tool display U0001-CAN C BUS CIRCUIT as active?
Yes
- Go to 6
No
- Inspect the wiring and connectors for damage or shorted circuits. If ok, replace and program the Steering Angle Sensor.
- Perform ABS VERIFICATION TEST. ABS Verification Test
6. (D65) CAN C BUS (+) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Totally Integrated Power Module C2 and C3 harness connectors.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage between the (D65) CAN C Bus (+) circuit and ground on both connectors.
Is there any voltage present?
Yes
- Repair the (D65) CAN C Bus (+) circuit for a short to voltage.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.Body Verification Test.
No
- Go to 7
7. (D64) CAN C BUS (-) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
Measure the voltage between the (D64) CAN C Bus (-) circuit and ground.
Is there any voltage present?
Yes
- Repair the (D64) CAN C Bus (-) circuit for a short to voltage.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test.
No
- Go to 8
8. (D65) CAN C BUS (+) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
Turn the ignition off.
Measure the resistance between ground and the (D65) CAN C Bus (+) circuit.
Is any resistance present?
Yes
- Repair the (D65) CAN C Bus (+) circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test.
No
- Go to 9
9. (D64) CAN C BUS (-) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
Measure the resistance between ground and the (D64) CAN C Bus (-) circuit.
Is any resistance present?
Yes
- Repair the (D64) CAN C Bus (-) circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test.
No
- Go to 10
10. (D65) CAN C BUS (+) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO (D64) CAN C BUS (-) CIRCUIT
Measure the resistance between the (D65) CAN C Bus (+) circuit and the (D64) CAN C Bus (-) circuit.
Is any resistance present?
Yes
- Repair the (D65) CAN C Bus (+) circuit for a short to the (D64) CAN C Bus (-) circuit.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test.
No
- Inspect the wiring and connectors for damage or shorted circuits. If ok, replace and program the Totally Integrated Power Module.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. Body Verification Test.