P2432
P2432-SECONDARY AIR INJECTION SYSTEM AIR FLOW SENSOR CIRCUIT LOW
For a complete wiring diagram Consult Diagrams/Electrical
- When Monitored:
With the engine running and battery voltage greater than 10 volts.
- Set Condition:
The PCM detects that the sensor input voltage is below the minimum acceptable value.
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding.Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview
Diagnostic Test
1. DTC IS ACTIVE
WARNING: The normal operating temperature of the exhaust system is very high. Never work around or attempt to service any part of the exhaust system until it has cooled. Special care should be taken when working near any part of the exhaust system. The temperature rises to a high level after a short period of engine operating time.
Start the engine and allow it to reach normal operating temperature.
WARNING: When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts, or fan. Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions can result in personal injury or death.
NOTE: Diagnose and repair any system voltage or sensor supply voltage DTCs before continuing with this test.
With the scan tool, select View DTCs.
Is the status Active for this DTC?
Yes
- Go to 2
No
- Refer to the *CHECKING FOR AN INTERMITTENT DTC Diagnostic Procedure.Checking For An Intermittent DTC
2. (F343) FUSED ASD/MAIN RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Secondary Air Flow Sensor connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Using a 12 volt test light connected to ground, check the (F343) Fused ASD/Main Relay Output circuit in the Secondary Air Flow Sensor harness connector.
NOTE: The test light should be illuminated and bright. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.
Is the test light illuminated and bright?
Yes
- Go to 3
No
- Repair the (F343) Fused ASD/Main Relay Output for an open circuit or high resistance.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test.Powertrain Verification Test
3. (K157) SAF SIGNAL CIRCUIT VOLTAGE
Measure the voltage of the (K157) SAF Signal circuit in the Secondary Air Flow Sensor harness connector.
Is the voltage between 4.8 and 5.2 volts?
Yes
- Go to 4
No
- Go to 5
4. (K957) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT TEST
Turn the ignition off.
Using a 12 volt test light connected to 12 volts, check the (K957) Sensor Ground circuit in the Secondary Air Flow Sensor harness connector.
NOTE: The test light should be illuminated and bright. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.
Is the test light illuminated and bright?
Yes
- Go to 9
No
- Go to 8
5. (K157) SAF SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) connector.
Measure the resistance between ground and the (K157) SAF Signal circuit in the Secondary Air Flow Sensor harness connector.
Is the resistance above 100 ohms?
Yes
- Go to 6
No
- Repair the (K157) SAF Signal circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test.Powertrain Verification Test
6. (K157) SAF SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (K957) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT
Turn the ignition off.
Measure the resistance between the (K157) SAF Signal circuit and the (K957) Sensor Ground in the Secondary Air Flow Sensor harness connector.
Is the resistance below 100 ohms?
Yes
- Repair the (K157) SAF Signal circuit for a short to the (K957) Sensor Ground circuit.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test.Powertrain Verification Test
No
- Go to 7
7. (K157) SAF SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
CAUTION: When checking circuits at the Powertrain Control Module (PCM), be careful not to damage or distort the connector terminals. Improper measurement technique could result in poor pin to terminal contact.
Measure the resistance of the (K157) SAF Signal circuit between the Secondary Air Flow Sensor harness connector and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes
- Go to 10
No
- Repair the (K157) SAF Signal for an open circuit or high resistance.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test.Powertrain Verification Test
8. (K957) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
CAUTION: When checking circuits at the Powertrain Control Module (PCM), be careful not to damage or distort the connector terminals. Improper measurement technique could result in poor pin to terminal contact.
Measure the resistance of the (K957) Sensor Ground circuit between the Secondary Air Flow Sensor harness connector and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes
- Go to 10
No
- Repair the (K957) Sensor Ground circuit for an open circuit or high resistance.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test.Powertrain Verification Test
9. SECONDARY AIR FLOW SENSOR
Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Secondary Air Flow Sensor and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals. Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the related connectors.
Monitor the scan tool data relative to this circuit and wiggle test the wiring and connectors.
Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test.
Search for any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.
Were any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test.Powertrain Verification Test
No
- Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
- Perform the PCM Verification Test.Powertrain Verification Test
10. POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)
Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Secondary Air Flow Sensor and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals. Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the related connectors.
Monitor the scan tool data relative to this circuit and wiggle test the wiring and connectors.
Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test.
Search for any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.
Were any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test.Powertrain Verification Test
No
- Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
- Perform the PCM Verification Test.Powertrain Verification Test