P2310
P2310-IGNITION COIL 4 CIRCUIT HIGH
For a complete wiring diagram Consult Diagrams/Electrical
- When Monitored:
With the engine running and battery voltage greater than 10.4 volts.
- Set Condition:
The Powertrain Control Module (PCM) detects that the Coil 4 Control voltage is above the maximum acceptable value.
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding.Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview
Diagnostic Test
1. DTC IS ACTIVE
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the scan tool, Clear DTCs in the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
Start the engine and allow it to reach normal operating temperature.
WARNING: When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts, or fan. Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions can result in personal injury or death.
With the scan tool, select View DTCs.
Is the status Active for this DTC?
Yes
- Go to 2
No
- Refer to the *CHECKING FOR AN INTERMITTENT DTC Diagnostic Procedure.Checking For An Intermittent DTC
2. (K15) COIL 4 CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Ignition Coil 4 connector.
Disconnect the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage of the (K15) Coil 4 Control circuit in the Ignition Coil 4 harness connector.
Is there any voltage present?
Yes
- Repair the (K15) Coil 4 Control circuit for a short to voltage.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test Ver. 1Powertrain Verification Test.
No
- Go to 3
3. (K15) COIL 4 CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (K344) FUSED MAIN RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT
Turn the ignition off.
Measure the resistance between the (K15) Coil 4 Control circuit and the (K344) Fused Main Relay Output circuit in the Ignition Coil 4 harness connector.
Is the resistance above 100 ohms?
Yes
- Go to 4
No
- Repair the (K15) Coil 4 Control circuit for a short to the (K344) Fused Main Relay Output circuit.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test Ver. 1Powertrain Verification Test.
4. (K15) COIL 4 CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
NOTE: When checking circuits at the Powertrain Control Module (PCM), be careful not to damage or distort the connector terminals. Improper measurement technique could result in poor pin to terminal contact.
Measure the resistance of the (K15) Coil 4 Control circuit between the Ignition Coil 4 harness connector and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes
- Go to 5
No
- Repair the (K15) Coil 4 Control circuit for an open circuit or high resistance.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test Ver. 1Powertrain Verification Test.
5. IGNITION COIL 4 CONTROL
WARNING: When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts, or fan. Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions can result in personal injury or death.
Connect the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) connector.
Using a 12 volt test light connected to 12 volts, check the (K15) Coil 4 Control circuit in the Ignition Coil 4 harness connector.
Crank the engine for 5 seconds.
NOTE: The test light should blink each time the circuit is activated by the PCM.
Does the test light blink each time the circuit is activated by the PCM?
Yes
- Go to 6
No
- Go to 7
6. IGNITION COIL 4
Turn the ignition off.
Inspect the wiring and connectors between Ignition Coil 4 and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals. Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the related connectors.
Were any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test Ver. 1Powertrain Verification Test.
No
- Replace Ignition Coil 4.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test Ver. 1Powertrain Verification Test.
7. POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)
Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between Ignition Coil 4 and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals.
Search for any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.
Were any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test Ver. 1Powertrain Verification Test.
No
- Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
- Perform the PCM Verification Test Ver. 1Powertrain Verification Test.