FREE REPAIR MANUALS & LABOR GUIDES 1982-2013 Vehicles
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GPEC







P2299-BRAKE PEDAL POSITION / ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION INCOMPATIBLE

For a complete wiring diagram Consult Diagrams/Electrical.

- When Monitored:
With the ignition on and no brake or APPS DTCs present.

- Set Condition:
The PCM detects that the Brake Switch and the Accelerator Pedal are both pressed for a calculated amount of time. One trip fault and the code will be set within 5 seconds. ETC light will illuminate, the light will only stay illuminated while DTC is active.





Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview.

Diagnostic Test

1. DTC IS ACTIVE

NOTE: If a accelerator pedal assembly becomes mechanically stuck, the output voltage will stay fixed. If this is followed by a long application of the brakes, this DTC will set.

NOTE: Diagnose any stop lamp switch or APPS DTCs before continuing with this test.

NOTE: This DTC will set if the PCM detects that the accelerator pedal and the brake switch are both pressed for a specific amount of time.

With a scan tool, select View DTCs. Record the related Freeze Frame data.
Is the status Active for this DTC?

Yes

- Go to 2

No

- Refer to the *CHECKING FOR AN INTERMITTENT DTC Diagnostic Procedure.Checking For An Intermittent DTC

2. STOP LAMP SWITCH
With a scan tool, monitor the status of brake switch 1 and brake switch 2.
Pressed and release the brake pedal.

NOTE: The status for each switch should change from Not Pressed to Pressed when the brake switch is pressed.

Does the status change as described above?

Yes

- Go to 3

No

- Check the Stop Lamp Switch for proper adjustment and installation. Check all related circuits for an open or shorted condition using the appropriate wiring diagram. If no other problems are found, replace the Stop Lamp Switch.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test Ver. 1Powertrain Verification Test.

3. ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION SENSOR
Ignition on, engine not running.
With a scan tool, monitor both APP Sensor voltage readings.
Slowly press the accelerator pedal from idle until it reaches the end stop near the floor.
The APPS 1 voltage should start at approximately 0.875 volts and increase to approximately 4.5 volts with a smooth transition.
The APPS 2 voltage should start at approximately 0.45 volts and increase to approximately 2.3 volts with a smooth transition.
Does the sensor voltage change as described above when the accelerator pedal was pressed.

Yes

- Refer to the *CHECKING FOR AN INTERMITTENT DTC Diagnostic Procedure.Checking For An Intermittent DTC

No

- Check the appropriate APPS circuits for an open and shorted condition. If no problems are found, replace the APP Sensor Assembly. After installation, with a scan tool, perform the ETC RELEARN function.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test Ver. 1Powertrain Verification Test.