FREE REPAIR MANUALS & LABOR GUIDES 1982-2013 Vehicles
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GPEC







P2107-ELECTRONIC THROTTLE CONTROL MODULE PROCESSOR

For a complete wiring diagram Consult Diagrams/Electrical.

- When Monitored:
With the ignition on.

- Set Condition:
The PCM detects that torque demand has exceeded the maximum torque reserve threshold. The PCM may continuously attempt to learn the throttle parameters. The vehicle may not be drivable. One trip fault. ETC light will flash.





Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview.

Diagnostic Test

1. VACUUM OR AIR INDUCTION LEAK
Inspect the Air Cleaner assembly, hoses and tubes for any leaks or obstructions.
Inspect the throttle body and air intake system for any vacuum leaks.
Verify that the air cleaner duct work is properly attached to the throttle body.
Were any problems found?

Yes

- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test Ver. 1Powertrain Verification Test.

No

- Go to 2

2. DTC IS ACTIVE

NOTE: If any other DTCs are set, they must be diagnosed and repaired before continuing this test.

NOTE: An intermittent loss of power to the PCM without performing an ETC Relearn procedure may cause this DTC to set.

WARNING: When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts, or fan. Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions can result in personal injury or death.

Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, Clear DTCs in the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
Verify the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) is at the latest calibration (flash level). If necessary, update the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
Start the engine and allow it to reach operating temperature.
Increase engine speed by pressing the accelerator pedal. Do not exceed 3500 rpm.
Test drive the vehicle for 10 miles on a flat road surface.
With the scan tool, select View DTCs.
Is the status Active for this DTC?

Yes

- Go to 3

No

- Refer to the *CHECKING FOR AN INTERMITTENT DTC Diagnostic Procedure.Checking For An Intermittent DTC

3. POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)
Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Throttle Body and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals.
Search for any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.
Were any problems found?

Yes

- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test Ver. 1Powertrain Verification Test.

No

- Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
- Perform the PCM Verification Test Ver. 1Powertrain Verification Test.