NGC
P2100-ELECTRONIC THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR CIRCUIT
For a complete wiring diagram Consult Diagrams/Electrical.
- When Monitored:
With the ignition on and the ETC Motor not in Limp Home mode.
- Set Condition:
When the PCM detects an internal error or a short between the ETC Motor- and ETC Motor + circuits in the ETC Motor Driver. One trip fault. ETC light is flashing.
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding.Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview
Diagnostic Test
1. DTC IS ACTIVE
NOTE: If this DTC sets intermittently, it is possible that the controller is overheating in extremely hot temperatures. This is considered a normal protection operation. No repair is necessary.
NOTE: Low battery voltage can cause excessive current draw in very hot and cold ambient temperatures. Make sure the battery can pass a load test before continuing. Review Freeze Frame information to determine the ambient temperature when the DTC set.
Start the engine and allow it to reach operating temperature.
WARNING: When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts, or fan. Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions can result in personal injury or death.
NOTE: Attempt to operate the vehicle under conditions similar to which the DTC was set.
NOTE: It may be necessary to test drive the vehicle within the DTC monitoring conditions in order for this DTC to set.
NOTE: If the P2100 is intermittent, it is possible that the controller is overheating in extreme hot temperatures, and this is considered a normal protection operation. No repair is necessary.
With a scan tool, select View DTCs.
Is the DTC Active at this time?
Yes
- Go to 2
No
- Refer to the *CHECKING FOR AN INTERMITTENT DTC Diagnostic Procedure. Checking For An Intermittent DTC
2. THROTTLE PLATE INSPECTION
Turn the ignition off.
Remove the air cleaner assembly.
Check for any signs of a foreign material (ice or dirt) on the throttle plate or in the throttle bore that can cause the throttle plate to stick.
Were any problems found?
Yes
- Remove the debris if possible or replace the Throttle Body Assembly. Disconnect the Battery when replacing the Throttle Body Assembly. After installation is complete, use a scan tool and perform the ETC RELEARN function.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test. Powertrain Verification Test
No
- Go to 3
3. (K124) ETC MOTOR (+) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Throttle Body harness connector.
Disconnect the C2 PCM harness connector.
Ignition on, engine not running.
CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install Miller Special Tool #8815 to perform the diagnostics.
Measure the voltage on the (K124) ETC Motor (+) at the appropriate terminal of special tool #8815.
Is there any voltage present?
Yes
- Repair the short to voltage on the (K124) ETC Motor (+) circuit.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test. Powertrain Verification Test
No
- Go to 4
4. (K126) ETC MOTOR (-) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
Measure the voltage on the (K126) ETC Motor (-) at the appropriate terminal of special tool #8815.
Is there any voltage present?
Yes
- Repair the short to voltage in the (K126) ETC Motor (-) circuit.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test. Powertrain Verification Test
No
- Go to 5
5. (K124) ETC MOTOR (+) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (K126) ETC MOTOR (-) CIRCUIT
Turn the ignition off.
Measure the resistance between the (K124) ETC Motor (+) circuit and the (K126) ETC Motor (-) circuit at the appropriate terminals of special tool #8815.
Is the resistance below 100 ohms?
Yes
- Repair the short to between the (K124) ETC Motor (+) circuit and the (K126) ETC Motor (-) circuit.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test. Powertrain Verification Test
No
- Go to 6
6. (K124) ETC MOTOR (+) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
Measure the resistance between ground and the (K124) ETC Motor (+) circuit at the appropriate terminal of special tool #8815.
Is the resistance below 100 ohms?
Yes
- Repair the short to ground in the (K124) ETC Motor (+) circuit.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test. Powertrain Verification Test
No
- Go to 7
7. (K126) ETC MOTOR (-) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
Measure the resistance between ground and the (K126) ETC Motor (-) using the appropriate terminal of special tool #8815.
Is the resistance below 100 ohms?
Yes
- Repair the short to ground in the (K126) ETC Motor (-) circuit.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test. Powertrain Verification Test
No
- Go to 8
8. (K126) ETC MOTOR (-) CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals, resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install Miller Special Tool #8815 to perform diagnosis.
Measure the resistance of the (K126) ETC Motor (-) circuit between the Throttle Body connector and the appropriate terminal of special tool #8815.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes
- Go to 9
No
- Repair the open or high resistance in the (K126) ETC Motor (-) circuit.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test. Powertrain Verification Test
9. (K124) ETC MOTOR (+) CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
Measure the resistance of the (K124) ETC Motor (+) circuit between the Throttle Body connector and the appropriate terminal of special tool #8815.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes
- Go to 10
No
- Repair the open or high resistance in the (K124) ETC Motor (+) circuit.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test. Powertrain Verification Test
10. ETC MOTOR
Reconnect the Throttle Body harness connector.
Measure the resistance between the (K124) ETC Motor (+) circuit and the (K126) ETC Motor (-) circuit in the appropriate terminals of special tool #8815.
Is the resistance between 2.5 and 25 ohms at closed throttle?
Yes
- Go to 11
No
- Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the Throttle Body and the Powertrain Control Module connectors. If OK, replace the Throttle Body Assembly. Disconnect the Battery when replacing the Throttle Body Assembly. After installation is complete, use a scan tool and select the ETC RELEARN function.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test. Powertrain Verification Test
11. POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)
Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Throttle Body and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the Throttle Body and the Powertrain Control Module connectors.
Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals.
Search for any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.
Were any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test. Powertrain Verification Test
No
- Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
- Perform the PCM Verification Test. Powertrain Verification Test