P2088
P2088-BANK 1 CAMSHAFT 1 POSITION ACTUATOR CIRCUIT LOW
For a complete wiring diagram Consult Diagrams/Electrical
- When Monitored:
With the engine running and battery voltage greater than 10.4 volts.
- Set Condition:
The PCM detects that the CMP 1/1 Position Solenoid Control voltage is below the minimum acceptable value.
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding.Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview
Diagnostic Test
1. DTC IS ACTIVE
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, Clear DTCs in the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
Start the engine and allow it to reach normal operating temperature.
WARNING: When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts, or fan. Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions can result in personal injury or death.
With the scan tool, select View DTCs.
Is the status Active for this DTC?
Yes
- Go to 2
No
- Refer to the *CHECKING FOR AN INTERMITTENT DTC Diagnostic Procedure.Checking For An Intermittent DTC
2. (F343) FUSED MAIN RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Camshaft 1/1 Position Solenoid harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Using a 12 volt test light connected to ground, check the (F343) Fused Main Relay Output circuit in the Camshaft 1/1 Position Solenoid harness connector.
NOTE: The test light should be illuminated and bright. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.
Is the test light illuminated and bright?
Yes
- Go to 3
No
- Repair the (F343) Fused Main Relay Output circuit for an open circuit or high resistance.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test Ver. 1Powertrain Verification Test.
3. (K76) CMP 1/1 CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) connector.
Measure the resistance between ground and the (K76) CMP 1/1 Control circuit in the Camshaft 1/1 Position Solenoid harness connector.
Is the resistance below 100 ohms?
Yes
- Repair the (K76) CMP 1/1 Control circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test Ver. 1Powertrain Verification Test.
No
- Go to 4
4. (K76) CMP 1/1 CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
NOTE: When checking circuits at the Powertrain Control Module (PCM), be careful not to damage or distort the connector terminals. Improper measurement technique could result in poor pin to terminal contact.
Measure the resistance of the (K76) CMP 1/1 Control circuit between the Camshaft 1/1 Position Solenoid harness connector and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes
- Go to 5
No
- Repair the (K76) CMP 1/1 Control circuit for an open circuit or high resistance.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test Ver. 1Powertrain Verification Test.
5. CAMSHAFT 1/1 POSITION SOLENOID CONTROL ACTUATION
Connect the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) connector.
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, actuate the Camshaft 1/1 Position Solenoid control to the ON (100%) position.
Using a 12 volt test light connected to 12 volts, check the (K76) CMP 1/1 Control circuit in the Camshaft 1/1 Position Solenoid harness connector.
NOTE: The test light should be illuminated and bright with the control actuated ON (100%). Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.
With the scan tool, actuate the Camshaft 1/1 Position Solenoid control to OFF (0%).
Using a 12 volt test light connected to 12 volts, check the (K76) CMP 1/1 Control circuit in the Camshaft 1/1 Position Solenoid harness connector.
NOTE: The test light should not be illuminated with the control actuated OFF (0%).
Is the test light illuminated and bright with the control actuated ON and not illuminated with the control actuated OFF?
Yes
- Go to 6
No
- Go to 7
6. CAMSHAFT 1/1 POSITION SOLENOID
Turn the ignition off.
Inspect the wiring and connectors between the Camshaft 1/1 Position Solenoid and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals. Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the related connectors.
Were any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test Ver. 1Powertrain Verification Test.
No
- Replace the Camshaft 1/1 Position Solenoid.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test Ver. 1Powertrain Verification Test.
7. POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)
Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Camshaft 1/1 Position Solenoid and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals.
Search for any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.
Were any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test Ver. 1Powertrain Verification Test.
No
- Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
- Perform the PCM Verification Test Ver. 1Powertrain Verification Test.