FREE REPAIR MANUALS & LABOR GUIDES 1982-2013 Vehicles
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NGC







P2067-FUEL LEVEL SENSOR 2 CIRCUIT LOW





For a complete wiring diagram Consult Diagrams/Electrical

- When Monitored:
With the ignition on and battery voltage greater than 10.4 volts.

- Set Condition:
The Fuel Level Sensor 2 input voltage is below the minimum acceptable value.





Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding.Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview

Diagnostic Test

1. DTC IS ACTIVE

NOTE: Diagnose and repair any system voltage DTCs before continuing with this test.

NOTE: Diagnose and repair any communication DTCs before continuing with this test.

Start the engine and allow it to reach operating temperature.

WARNING: When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts, or fan. Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions can result in personal injury or death.

With the scan tool, select View DTCs.
Is the status Active for this DTC?

Yes

- Go to 2

No

- Refer to the *CHECKING FOR AN INTERMITTENT DTC Diagnostic Procedure.Checking For An Intermittent DTC

2. (N5) FUEL LEVEL SIGNAL 2 CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Fuel Tank Module harness connector.
Disconnect the Body Control Module (BCM) connector.
Measure the resistance between ground and the (N5) Fuel Level Signal 2 circuit in the Fuel Tank Module harness connector.
Is the resistance above 100 ohms?

Yes

- Go to 3

No

- Repair the (N5) Fuel Level Signal 2 circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform the Body Verification Test Ver. 1. Body Verification Test

3. (N5) FUEL LEVEL SIGNAL 2 CIRCUIT OPEN CIRCUIT OR HIGH RESISTANCE
Measure the resistance of the (N5) Fuel Level Signal 2 circuit between the Fuel Tank Module harness connector and the Body Control Module (BCM) harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?

Yes

- Go to 4

No

- Repair the (N5) Fuel Level Signal 2 circuit for an open circuit or high resistance.
- Perform the Body Verification Test Ver. 1. Body Verification Test

4. FUEL TANK WIRING HARNESS INSPECTION

WARNING: The fuel system is under a constant pressure (even with the engine off). Before testing or servicing any fuel system hose, fitting or line, the fuel system pressure must be released. Failure to follow these instructions can result in personal injury or death.

Remove the fuel tank.
Inspect the wiring and connectors between the Fuel Tank Module harness connector and the Fuel Level Sensor 2 connector.
Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, shorted, or broken wires.
Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals.
Were any problems found?

Yes

- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the Body Verification Test Ver. 1. Body Verification Test

No

- Go to 5

5. FUEL LEVEL SENSOR 2
Turn the ignition off.
Connect the Fuel Tank Module harness connector.
Connect the Body Control Module (BCM) connector.
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, read the Fuel Level Sensor 2 signal voltage.

NOTE: The sensor voltage should be approximately 5.0 volts (plus or minus.1 volt) with the Fuel Level Sensor 2 harness connector disconnected.

Does the scan tool display the voltage as described above?

Yes

- Replace the Fuel Level Sensor 2.
- Perform the Body Verification Test Ver. 1. Body Verification Test

No

- Go to 6

6. BODY CONTROL MODULE (BCM)
Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Fuel Level Sensor 2 harness connector and the Body Control Module (BCM).
Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals.
Search for any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.
Were any problems found?

Yes

- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the Body Verification Test Ver. 1. Body Verification Test

No

- Replace and program the Body Control Module (BCM).
- Perform the Body Verification Test Ver. 1. Body Verification Test