P0715
P0715-INPUT SPEED SENSOR 1 CIRCUIT
For a complete wiring diagram Consult Diagrams/Electrical.
Theory of Operation
The transmission control system uses two speed sensors, one to measure input rpm and one to measure output rpm. These inputs are essential for proper transmission operation. Therefore, the integrity of this data is verified through system checks.
- When Monitored:
The transmission gear ratio is monitored continuously while the transmission is in gear.
- Set Condition:
If there is an excessive change in the Input rpm in any valid gear (R, 1st, 2nd, 3rd, or 4th).
Always perform the 40/41TE Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Testing and Inspection
Diagnostic Test
1. CHECK TO SEE IF DTC P0715 IS CURRENT
Start the engine.
Place the shift lever in park.
With the scan tool, read the Input Speed Sensor rpm.
Is the Input Speed Sensor reading below 400 rpm?
Yes
- Go to 2
No
- Go to 8
2. CHECK THE PCM AND WIRING WITH THE TRANSMISSION SIMULATOR
Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Remove the Ignition Switch Feed fuse from the TIPM.
CAUTION: Removal of the Ignition Switch Feed fuse from the TIPM will prevent the vehicle from being started in gear.
WARNING: The Ignition Switch Feed fuse must be removed from the TIPM. Failure to do so can result in personal injury or death.
Install the Transmission Simulator, Miller tool #8333 and the Electronic Transmission Adapter kit.
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the Transmission Simulator, set the "Input/Output Speed" switch to "ON" and the rotary switch to the "3000/1250" position.
With the scan tool, read the Input and Output rpm.
Does the Input speed read 3000 rpm and the Output speed read 1250 rpm ± 50 rpm?
Yes
- Replace the Input Speed Sensor.
- Perform 40/41TE VERIFICATION TEST 40/41TE Transmission Verification Test
No
- Go to 3
3. CHECK THE (T52) INPUT SPEED SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
Turn the ignition off to the lock position.
Disconnect the Transmission Simulator, Miller tool #8333 and the Electronic Transmission Adapter kit.
Disconnect the PCM C2 harness connector.
Disconnect the Input Speed Sensor harness connector.
NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.
Measure the resistance of the (T52) Input Speed Signal circuit between the PCM C2 harness connector and the Input Speed Sensor harness connector.
Is the resistance above 5.0 ohms?
Yes
- Repair the (T52) Input Speed Signal circuit for an open.
- Perform 40/41TE VERIFICATION TEST 40/41TE Transmission Verification Test
No
- Go to 4
4. CHECK THE (T13) SPEED SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
Measure the resistance of the (T13) Speed Sensor Ground circuit between the PCM C2 harness connector and the Input Speed Sensor harness connector.
Is the resistance above 5.0 ohms?
Yes
- Repair the (T13) Speed Sensor Ground circuit for an open.
- Perform 40/41TE VERIFICATION TEST 40/41TE Transmission Verification Test
No
- Go to 5
5. CHECK THE (T52) INPUT SPEED SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
Measure the resistance between ground and the (T52) Input Speed Signal circuit.
Is the resistance Below 5.0 ohms?
Yes
- Repair the (T52) Input Speed Signal circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform 40/41TE VERIFICATION TEST 40/41TE Transmission Verification Test
No
- Go to 6
6. CHECK THE (T52) INPUT SPEED SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
Disconnect the Output Speed Sensor harness connector.
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the scan tool in the TIPM, actuate the Transmission.
Measure the voltage of the (T52) Input Speed Signal circuit.
Is the voltage above 0.5 volt?
Yes
- Repair the (T52) Input Speed Signal circuit for a short to voltage.
- Perform 40/41TE VERIFICATION TEST 40/41TE Transmission Verification Test
No
- Go to 7
7. CHECK THE (T13) SPEED SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
NOTE: Actuation of the transmission must still be active.
Measure the voltage of the (T13) Speed Sensor Ground circuit.
Is the voltage above 0.5 volts?
Yes
- Repair the (T13) Speed Sensor Ground circuit for a short to voltage.
- Perform 40/41TE VERIFICATION TEST 40/41TE Transmission Verification Test
No
- Using the schematics as a guide, check the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits. Check for Service Information Tune-ups or Service Bulletins for any possible causes that may apply. If no problems are found, replace and program the PCM. With the scan tool, perform QUICK LEARN.
- Perform 40/41TE VERIFICATION TEST 40/41TE Transmission Verification Test
8. INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS
The conditions necessary to set the DTC are not present at this time.
Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to this circuit.
Wiggle the wiring and connectors while checking for shorted and open circuits.
With the scan tool, check the DTC EVENT DATA to help identify the conditions in which the DTC was set.
Check for Service Information Tune-ups or Service Bulletins for any possible causes that may apply.
Were there any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform 40/41TE VERIFICATION TEST 40/41TE Transmission Verification Test
No
- Test Complete.