GPEC
P0562-BATTERY VOLTAGE LOW
For a complete wiring diagram Consult Diagrams/Electrical.
- When Monitored:
With engine running for more than 30 seconds.
- Set Condition:
Battery voltage at the PCM is less than 11.7 volts for a set period of time. One Trip Fault.
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview.
Diagnostic Test
1. DTC IS ACTIVE
NOTE: Diagnose and repair any charging system DTCs before proceeding with this test.
NOTE: Inspect and test the battery before continuing with this test.
NOTE: Inspect the generator drive belt before continuing with this test.
NOTE: Inspect the vehicle for aftermarket accessories that may exceed the Generator System output.
NOTE: Inspect the fuses in the IPM. If an open fuse is found, use the wire diagram/schematic as a guide and inspect the wiring and connectors for damage.
Start the engine and allow it to reach operating temperature.
With the scan tool, select View DTCs.
Is the status Active for this DTC?
Yes
- Go to 2
No
- Refer to the *CHECKING FOR AN INTERMITTENT DTC Diagnostic Procedure.Checking For An Intermittent DTC
2. BATTERY POSITIVE (+) CIRCUIT HIGH RESISTANCE
WARNING: When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts, or fan. Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions can result in personal injury or death.
NOTE: Make sure all testing equipment and cables are clear of any engine parts before starting the engine.
Start the engine.
Measure the voltage between the B (+) Terminal at the Generator and the Battery Positive (+) Post.
Is the voltage above 0.4 volts?
Yes
- Repair the Battery Positive (+) circuit for high resistance.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test Ver. 1Powertrain Verification Test
No
- Go to 3
3. GENERATOR CASE GROUND HIGH RESISTANCE
NOTE: Make sure all testing equipment and cables are clear of any engine parts before starting the engine.
Start the engine and allow it to reach operating temperature.
Measure the voltage between the Generator case and the Battery Negative (-) post.
Is the voltage above 0.1 volt?
Yes
- Repair the Generator Case ground for high resistance.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test Ver. 1Powertrain Verification Test
No
- Go to 4
4. (A931) FUSED B+ CIRCUIT HIGH RESISTANCE
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Powertrain Control Module connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Using a 12 volt test light connected to ground, check the (A931) Fused B+ circuit in the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) harness connector.
NOTE: The test light should be illuminated and bright. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.
Is the test light illuminated and bright?
Yes
- Go to 5
No
- Repair the (A931) Fused B+ circuit for high resistance.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test Ver. 1Powertrain Verification Test.
5. (Z925) GROUND CIRCUIT(S) HIGH RESISTANCE
Turn the ignition off.
Using a 12 volt test light connected to 12 volts, check the (Z925) Ground circuits in the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) harness connector.
NOTE: The test light should be illuminated and bright. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery.
Is the test light illuminated and bright?
Yes
- Go to 6
No
- Repair the (Z925) Ground circuit(s) for high resistance.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test Ver. 1Powertrain Verification Test.
6. POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)
Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Generator and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals.
Search for any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.
Were any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test Ver. 1Powertrain Verification Test
No
- Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
- Perform the PCM Verification Test Ver. 1Powertrain Verification Test