P0523
P0523-ENGINE OIL PRESSURE SWITCH CIRCUIT HIGH
For a complete wiring diagram Consult Diagrams/Electrical
- When Monitored:
With the ignition on and battery voltage greater than 10.4 volts.
- Set Condition:
The PCM detects that the Oil Pressure Sensor input voltage is above the maximum acceptable value.
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding.Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview
Diagnostic Test
1. DTC IS ACTIVE
Start the engine and allow it to reach normal operating temperature.
WARNING: When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts, or fan. Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions can result in personal injury or death.
With the scan tool, select View DTCs.
Is the status Active for this DTC?
Yes
- Go to 2
No
- Refer to the *CHECKING FOR AN INTERMITTENT DTC Diagnostic Procedure.Checking For An Intermittent DTC
2. (G6) EOP SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Engine Oil Pressure Switch connector.
Disconnect the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage of the (G6) EOP Signal circuit in the Engine Oil Pressure Switch harness connector.
Is there any voltage present?
Yes
- Repair the (G6) EOP Signal circuit for a short to voltage.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test Ver. 1Powertrain Verification Test.
No
- Go to 3
3. (G6) EOP SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
Turn the ignition off.
NOTE: When checking circuits at the Powertrain Control Module (PCM), be careful not to damage or distort the connector terminals. Improper measurement technique could result in poor pin to terminal contact.
Measure the resistance of the (G6) EOP Signal circuit between the Engine Oil Pressure Switch harness connector and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes
- Go to 4
No
- Repair the (G6) EOP Signal circuit for an open circuit or high resistance.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test Ver. 1Powertrain Verification Test.
4. ENGINE OIL PRESSURE SWITCH CIRCUIT LOW DTC SETS
Turn the ignition off.
Connect the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) connector.
Connect a jumper wire between ground and the (G6) EOP Signal circuit in the Engine Oil Pressure Switch harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
NOTE: The PCM should display an Engine Oil Pressure Sensor Circuit Low DTC with the jumper wire in place.
Is the status Active for an Engine Oil Pressure Sensor Circuit High DTC with the jumper wire in place?
Yes
- Go to 5
No
- Go to 6
5. ENGINE OIL PRESSURE SWITCH
Turn the ignition off.
Inspect the wiring and connectors between the Engine Oil Pressure Sensor and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals. Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the related connectors.
Were any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test Ver. 1Powertrain Verification Test.
No
- Replace the Engine Oil Pressure Sensor.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test Ver. 1Powertrain Verification Test.
6. POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)
Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Engine Oil Pressure Switch and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals.
Search for any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.
Were any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test Ver. 1Powertrain Verification Test.
No
- Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
- Perform the PCM Verification Test Ver. 1Powertrain Verification Test.