GPEC
P0501-VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR 1 PERFORMANCE
For a complete wiring diagram Consult Diagrams/Electrical.
Theory of Operation
The vehicle speed sensor rationality is a continuous test that monitors the vehicle speed sensor for lack of activity. The rationality will not run if a limp-in exists for MAP, Throttle Position, and Engine Coolant Temperature. If vehicle speed sensor is below a minimum threshold for a period of time after the vehicle is operated at a sufficient load, a failure will be indicated.
- When Monitored:
With the engine running, transmission not in park or neutral, brakes not applied, and engine RPM greater than 1500.
- Set Condition:
This code will set if no vehicle speed signal is received from the ABS Module for more than 11 seconds for 2 consecutive trips. Two Trip Fault. Three good trips to turn off the MIL.
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview.
Diagnostic Test
1. ACTIVE DTC
Ignition on, engine not running.
NOTE: Check for any Bus Communication DTCs. If no Bus or Communication DTCs are set, check for active DTCs in the Anti-Lock Brake Module. Any bus, communication, or VSS DTCs in the Anti-Lock Brake Module must be properly diagnosed before continuing.
With a scan tool, select View DTCs.
Is the status Active for this DTC?
Yes
- Go to 2
No
- Refer to the *CHECKING FOR AN INTERMITTENT DTC Diagnostic Procedure.Checking For An Intermittent DTC
2. VISUAL INSPECTION
NOTE: This code can set due to tire circumference differences and from the front or rear wheels being on a slippery surface while the opposite tires are not.
This code may also set on a hard acceleration on loose gravel or during other off road driving conditions.
Check tire pressure of all the tires.
Check tire wear on all the tires.
Ask the customer what the road and driving conditions were like when the fault set.
Were any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary. If the code set during a front OR rear wheel spin condition, no repair is necessary.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test Ver. 1Powertrain Verification Test.
No
- Go to 3
3. POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)
Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors related to this circuit.
Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals.
Search for any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.
Were any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test Ver. 1Powertrain Verification Test.
No
- Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
- Perform the PCM Verification Test Ver. 1Powertrain Verification Test.