GPEC
P0480-COOLING FAN 1 CONTROL CIRCUIT
For a complete wiring diagram Consult Diagrams/Electrical.
- When Monitored:
With the ignition on. Battery voltage greater than 10 volts.
- Set Condition:
An open or shorted circuit is detected in the Low/High Rad Fan Control circuit. One Trip Fault. Three good trips to turn off the MIL.
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding. Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview.
Diagnostic Test
1. RADIATOR COOLING FAN MODULE OPERATION
Ignition on, engine not running.
With a scan tool, select Radiator Cooling Fan Relay #1 Control State to actuate the Cooling Fan (Low/High).
Is the one Cooling Fan operating?
Yes
- Refer to the INTERMITTENT CONDITION Diagnostic Procedure. Checking For An Intermittent DTC
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test
No
- Go to 2
2. (A16) FUSED B+ CIRCUIT
Ignition on.
Disconnect the Low/High Rad Relay harness connector.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, probe the (A16) Fused B+ circuit in the Low/High Rad Relay harness connector.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
Yes
- Go to 3
No
- Repair the (A16) Fused B+ circuit. Inspect the related fuse and repair as necessary.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test
3. (N201) LOW/HIGH RAD FAN CONTROL CIRCUIT
Turn the ignition on, engine not running.
With a scan tool, select Radiator Cooling Fan Relay #1 Control State, Toggle, to actuate the Cooling Fan (Low/High).
Using a 12-volt test light connected to battery voltage, probe the (N201) Low/High Rad Fan Control circuit in the Low/High Rad Relay harness connector.
Does the test light illuminate brightly and flash on and off?
Yes
- Replace the Low/High Rad Fan Relay.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test
No
- Go to 4
4. (N201) LOW/HIGH RAD FAN CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO BATTERY VOLTAGE
Disconnect the TIPM C11 harness connector.
Using a voltmeter, measure the voltage of the (N201) Low/High Rad Fan Control circuit in the Low/High Rad Relay harness connector.
Is there voltage present?
Yes
- Repair the short to voltage in the (N201) Low/High Rad Fan Control circuit
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test
No
- Go to 5
5. (N201) LOW/HIGH RAD FAN CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN
Measure the resistance of the (N201) Low/High Rad Fan Control circuit from the Low/High Rad Relay harness connector to the TIPM C11 harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes
- Go to 6
No
- Repair the open in the (N201) Low/High Fan Control circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test
6. (N201) LOW/HIGH RAD FAN CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
Measure the resistance between ground and the (N201) Low/High Rad Fan Control circuit in the TIPM C11 harness connector.
Is the resistance below 100 ohms?
Yes
- Repair the short to ground in the (N201) Low/High Rad Fan Control circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test
No
- Replace the Totally Integrated Power Module.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Powertrain Verification Test