GPEC
P0463-FUEL LEVEL SENSOR 1 HIGH CIRCUIT
For a complete wiring diagram Consult Diagrams/Electrical
- When Monitored:
With the ignition on and battery voltage greater than 10.4 volts.
- Set Condition:
The PCM detects that the Fuel Level Sensor input voltage is above the maximum acceptable value.
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding.Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview
Diagnostic Test
1. DTC IS ACTIVE
Start the engine and allow it to reach normal operating temperature.
WARNING: When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts, or fan. Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions can result in personal injury or death.
With the scan tool, select View DTCs.
Is the status Active for this DTC?
Yes
- Go to 2
No
- Refer to the *CHECKING FOR AN INTERMITTENT DTC Diagnostic Procedure.Checking For An Intermittent DTC
2. (N4) FUEL LEVEL SIGNAL 1 CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Fuel Level Sensor connector.
Disconnect the Instrument Cluster (CCN) connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage of the (N4) Fuel Level Signal 1 circuit in the Fuel Level Sensor harness connector.
Is there any voltage present?
Yes
- Repair the (N4) Fuel Level Signal 1 circuit for a short to voltage.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test Ver. 1Powertrain Verification Test.
No
- Go to 3
3. (N4) FUEL LEVEL SIGNAL 1 OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
Turn the ignition off.
Measure the resistance of the (N4) Fuel Level Signal 1 circuit between the Fuel Level Sensor harness connector and the Instrument Cluster (CCN) harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes
- Go to 4
No
- Repair the (N4) Fuel Level Signal 1 circuit for an open circuit or high resistance.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test Ver. 1Powertrain Verification Test.
4. (Z916) GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
Measure the resistance between ground and the (Z916) Ground circuit in the Fuel Level Sensor harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes
- Go to 5
No
- Repair the (Z916) Ground circuit for an open circuit or high resistance.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test Ver. 1Powertrain Verification Test.
5. FUEL LEVEL SENSOR SIGNAL VOLTAGE
Turn the ignition off.
Connect the Instrument Cluster (CCN) connector.
Connect a jumper wire between the (N4) Fuel Level Signal 1 circuit and the (Z916) Ground in the Fuel Level Sensor harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, read the Fuel Level Sensor 1 signal voltage.
Is the voltage below 1.0 volt with the jumper wire in place?
Yes
- Go to 6
No
- Go to 7
6. FUEL LEVEL SENSOR
Turn the ignition off.
Inspect the wiring and connectors between the Fuel Level Sensor and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals. Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the related connectors.
Were any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test Ver. 1Powertrain Verification Test.
No
- Replace the Fuel Level Sensor.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test Ver. 1Powertrain Verification Test.
7. INSTRUMENT CLUSTER (CCN)
Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Fuel Level Sensor and the Instrument Cluster (CCN).
Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals.
Search for any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.
Were any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test Ver. 1Powertrain Verification Test.
No
- Replace and program the Instrument Cluster (CCN).
- Perform the PCM Verification Test Ver. 1Powertrain Verification Test.