FREE REPAIR MANUALS & LABOR GUIDES 1982-2013 Vehicles
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NGC







P0223-THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR 2 CIRCUIT HIGH





For a complete wiring diagram Consult Diagrams/Electrical

- When Monitored:
With the ignition on and battery voltage greater than 10.4 volts.

- Set Condition:
The PCM detects that the Throttle Body input voltage is above the maximum acceptable value.





Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding.Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview

Diagnostic Test

1. ACTIVE DTC
NOTE: Diagnose and repair any Throttle Body circuit, system voltage, or sensor supply voltage DTCs before continuing with this test.

Start the engine and allow it to reach operating temperature.

WARNING: When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts, or fan. Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions can result in personal injury or death.

With the scan tool select View DTCs.

NOTE: If the DTC does not reset it may be necessary to test drive the vehicle.

Is the DTC Active at this time?

Yes

- Go to 2

No

- Go to 7

2. THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Throttle Body Assembly harness connector.
Ignition on, engine not running.
With the scan tool monitor the TP Sensor No.2 voltage.
Is the voltage below 0.5 volt?

Yes

- Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the Throttle Body and Powertrain Control Module connectors. If OK, replace the Throttle Body Assembly. Disconnect the Battery when replacing the Throttle Body Assembly. After installation is complete, using a scan tool select the ETC RELEARN function.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test. Powertrain Verification Test

No

- Go to 3

3. (K122) TP SIGNAL 2 CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE




Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the C2 PCM harness connector.
Ignition on, engine not running.
Measure the voltage on the (K122) TP Signal 2 circuit at the Throttle Body harness connector.
Is there any voltage present?

Yes

- Repair the short to voltage in the (K122) TP Signal 2 circuit.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test. Powertrain Verification Test

No

- Go to 4

4. (K122) TP SIGNAL 2 CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (F855) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT




Measure the resistance between the (K122) TP Signal 2 circuit and the (F855) 5-volt Supply circuit at the Throttle Body harness connector.
Is the resistance below 100 ohms?

Yes

- Repair the short between the (K122) TP Signal 2 circuit and the (F855) 5-volt Supply circuit.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test. Powertrain Verification Test

No

- Go to 5

5. (K922) TP SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN




CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install Miller Special Tool #8815 to perform diagnosis.

Measure the resistance of the (K922) TP Sensor Ground circuit from the Throttle Body harness connector to the appropriate terminal of special tool #8815.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?

Yes

- Go to 6

No

- Repair the open in the (K922) TP Sensor Ground circuit.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test. Powertrain Verification Test

6. POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)
Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the Throttle Body and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals. Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the Throttle Body and Powertrain Control Module connectors.
Search for any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.
Were there any problems found?

Yes

- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test. Powertrain Verification Test

No

- Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test. Powertrain Verification Test

7. THROTTLE FOLLOWER TEST
With the scan tool, perform the ETC Throttle Follower Test.
Monitor the TP Sensor No.2 voltage while slowly pressing the Throttle pedal down.
Is there a smooth voltage change from approximately 4.3 volts and decrease to approximately 0.7 of a volt?

Yes

- Refer to the CHECKING FOR AN INTERMITTENT DTC Diagnostic Procedure. Checking For An Intermittent DTC

No

- Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the Throttle Body and Powertrain Control Module connectors. If OK, replace the Throttle Body Assembly. Disconnect the Battery when replacing the Throttle Body Assembly. After installation is complete, using a scan tool select the ETC RELEARN function.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test. Powertrain Verification Test