P0152
P0152-O2 SENSOR 2/1 CIRCUIT HIGH
For a complete wiring diagram Consult Diagrams/Electrical.
- When Monitored:
Continuously with the engine running, no O2 sensor heater DTCs present, 2/1 Oxygen Sensor heater temperature within a specific range, and battery voltage greater than 10.4 volts.
- Set Condition:
The PCM detects that the 2/1 Oxygen Sensor voltage is greater than the maximum acceptable value for a specific amount of time, based on O2 sensor heater temperature. The DTC will set as Pending after one trip and Active after two trips. Three good trips to turn off the MIL.
Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding.Initial Inspection and Diagnostic Overview
Diagnostic Test
1. 2/1 OXYGEN SENSOR VOLTAGE
NOTE: If an O2 sensor signal circuit is shorted to voltage, all O2 sensor voltage readings displayed on the scan tool will be approximately 5.0 volts. Diagnose the sensor that set the most current DTC.
Start the engine and allow it to idle for at least 60 seconds.
WARNING: When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts, or fan. Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions can result in personal injury or death.
With a scan tool, select View DTCs.
Is the DTC Active at this time?
Yes
- Go to 2
No
- Refer to the CHECKING FOR AN INTERMITTENT DTC Diagnostic Procedure. Checking For An Intermittent DTC
2. (K43) O2 2/1 SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the 2/1 Oxygen Sensor harness connector.
Disconnect the C2 and C3 Powertrain Control Module (PCM) harness connectors.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage of the (K43) O2 2/1 Signal circuit in the 2/1 Oxygen Sensor harness connector.
NOTE: Measure the voltage in reference to ground, not the (K902) O2 Return (Up) circuit.
Is there any voltage present?
Yes
- Repair the short to voltage in the (K43) O2 2/1 Signal circuit.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test. Powertrain Verification Test
No
- Go to 3
3. (K902) O2 RETURN (UP) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
Measure the voltage on the (K902) O2 Return (Up) circuit in the 2/1 Oxygen Sensor harness connector.
Is there any voltage present?
Yes
- Repair the short to voltage in the (K902) O2 Return (Up) circuit.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test. Powertrain Verification Test
No
- Go to 4
4. (K43) O2 2/1 SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (K199) O2 2/1 HEATER CONTROL CIRCUIT
Turn the ignition off.
Measure the resistance between the (K43) O2 2/1 Signal circuit and the (K199) O2 2/1 Heater Control circuit the 2/1 Oxygen Sensor harness connector.
Is the resistance below 100.0 ohms?
Yes
- Repair the short between the (K43) O2 2/1 Signal circuit and the (K199) O2 2/1 Heater Control circuit.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test. Powertrain Verification Test
No
- Go to 5
5. 2/1 OXYGEN SENSOR
Connect the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) harness connectors.
Connect a jumper wire between the (K43) O2 2/1 Signal circuit and the (K902) O2 Return (Up) circuit in the 2/1 Oxygen Sensor harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
With a scan tool, monitor the 2/1 Oxygen Sensor voltage.
Is the voltage between 2.3 and 2.7 volts with the jumper wire in place?
Yes
- Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the Sensor and Control Module connectors. If OK, replace the O2 Sensor.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test. Powertrain Verification Test
No
- Go to 6
6. (K43) O2 2/1 SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN
Turn the ignition off.
If necessary, remove the jumper wire from between the (K43) O2 2/1 Signal circuit and the (K902) O2 Return (Up) circuit in the 2/1 Oxygen Sensor harness connector.
Disconnect the C2 and C3 Powertrain Control Module (PCM) harness connectors.
CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals, resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install Miller Special Tool #8815 to perform diagnosis.
Measure the resistance of the (K43) O2 2/1 Signal circuit between the 2/1 Oxygen Sensor harness connector and the appropriate terminal of special tool #8815.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes
- Go to 7
No
- Repair the open in the (K43) O2 2/1 Signal circuit.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test. Powertrain Verification Test
7. (K902) O2 RETURN (UP) CIRCUIT OPEN
Measure the resistance of the (K902) O2 Return (Up) circuit between the 2/1 Oxygen Sensor harness connector and the appropriate terminal of special tool #8815.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes
- Go to 8
No
- Repair the open in the (K902) O2 Return (Up) circuit.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test. Powertrain Verification Test
8. POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)
Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors between the 2/1 Oxygen Sensor and the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals.
Search for any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply.
Were any problems found?
Yes
- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the PCM Verification Test. Powertrain Verification Test
No
- Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
- Perform the PCM Verification Test. Powertrain Verification Test