B2368
B2368-WINDOW WASHER MOTOR 1 CONTROL CIRCUIT LOW
For a complete wiring diagram Consult Diagrams/Electrical.
- When Monitored:
- With the Window Washers activated.
- Set Condition:
- When the TIPM detects a LOW condition.
Diagnostic Test
1. INTERMITTENT CONDITION
Turn the ignition on.
With the Scan Tool, clear all TIPM DTC's.
Turn the Washer Pump Motor on.
With the Scan Tool read the DTC information.
Does the Scan Tool read: B2368-WINDOW WASHER MOTOR 1 CONTROL CIRCUIT LOW?
Yes
- Go to 2
No
- The condition that caused the symptom is currently not present. Inspect the related wiring for a possible intermittent condition. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST-VER1. Body Verification Test
2. (W10) WASHER PUMP MOTOR CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the TIPM C1 harness connector.
Disconnect the Washer Pump Motor harness connector.
Measure the resistance between ground and the (W10) Washer Pump Motor Control circuit.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes
- Repair the (W10) Washer Pump Motor Control Output circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST-VER1. Body Verification Test
No
- Go to 3
3. WASHER PUMP MOTOR
Reconnect the TIPM C1 harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
With the Scan Tool, clear all TIPM DTC's.
Turn the Washer Pump Motor on.
With the Scan Tool read the DTC information.
Does the Scan Tool read: B2368-WINDOW WASHER MOTOR 1 CONTROL CIRCUIT LOW?
Yes
- Replace the Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM).
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST-VER1. Body Verification Test
No
- Replace the Washer Pump Motor.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST-VER1. Body Verification Test