B2304
B2304-WIPER PARK SWITCH INPUT CIRCUIT LOW
For a complete wiring diagram Consult Diagrams/Electrical.
- When Monitored:
- With the ignition on.
- Set Condition:
- The TIPM detects a short to ground condition.
Diagnostic Test
1. INTERMITTENT CONDITION
Turn the ignition on.
With the Scan Tool, clear all TIPM DTC's.
Turn the Wipers on.
With the Scan Tool, read the Wiper DTC's.
Does the Scan Tool read: B2304-WIPER PARK SWITCH INPUT CIRCUIT LOW?
Yes
- Go to 2
No
- The condition that caused the symptom is currently not present. Inspect the related wiring for a possible intermittent condition. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.Body Verification Test
2. WIPER MOTOR
With the scan tool, erase DTCs.
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Front Wiper Motor harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Wait 30 seconds
With the scan tool, read DTCs.
Does the Scan Tool read: B2305-WIPER PARK SWITCH INPUT CIRCUIT HIGH?
Yes
- Replace the Front Wiper Motor.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.Body Verification Test
No
- Go to 3
3. (W7) FRONT WIPER MOTOR PARK SWITCH SENSE CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the TIPM C2 harness connector.
Measure the resistance between ground and the (W7) Front Wiper Park Switch Sense circuit.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
Yes
- Repair the (W7) Front Wiper Park Switch Sense circuit for a short to ground condition.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.Body Verification Test
No
- Replace the Totally Integrated Power Module.
- Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.Body Verification Test