FREE REPAIR MANUALS & LABOR GUIDES 1982-2013 Vehicles
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B212F







B212F-IGNITION RUN/ACC CONTROL CIRCUIT LOW





For a complete wiring diagram Consult Diagrams/Electrical.

- When Monitored:
With the ignition on.

- Set Condition:
The TIPM detects a short to ground condition on the Fused Ignition Switch Output (RUN/ACC) circuit.





Diagnostic Test

1. CHECK FOR ACTIVE DTC
Check all fuses.
With the scan tool, read the DTC's.
Cycle the ignition switch from off to on, leaving the ignition on for a minimum of 10 seconds.
With the scan tool, read the DTC's.
Does the scan tool display this DTC as active?

Yes

- Go to 2
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST VER 1 Body Verification Test

No

- If the DTC is stored, check for an intermittent condition. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed out, or corroded terminals.

2. CHECK TIPM FOR AN INTERNAL SHORT TO GROUND
Turn the ignition off.
Remove fuse 16.
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, read the DTC's.
Does the scan tool display this DTC as active?

Yes

- Replace the TIPM.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST VER 1 Body Verification Test

No

- Go to 3

3. CHECK SUNROOF MOTOR FOR A SHORT TO GROUND




Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Sunroof Motor harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, read the DTC's.
Does the scan tool display this DTC as active?

Yes

- Go to 4

No

- Replace the Sunroof Motor.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST VER 1 Body Verification Test

4. CHECK THE INSTRUMENT PANEL POWER OUTLET FOR A SHORT TO GROUND




Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the Instrument Panel Power Outlet harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, read the DTC's.
Does the scan tool display this DTC as active?

Yes

- Go to 5

No

- Replace the Instrument Panel Power Outlet.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST VER 1 Body Verification Test

5. CHECK FOR SHORT TO GROUND ON THE (F996) IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT (RUN/ACC) CIRCUIT




Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the TIPM C7 harness connector.
Measure the resistance between ground and the (F996) Ignition Switch Output (RUN/ACC) circuit.
Is the resistance below 10K ohms?

Yes

- Repair the (F996) Ignition Switch Output (RUN/ACC) circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST VER 1 Body Verification Test

No

- Go to 6

6. CHECK FOR SHORT TO GROUND ON THE (F986) IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT (RUN/ACC) CIRCUIT




Disconnect the TIPM C8 harness connector.
Measure the resistance between ground and the (F986) Ignition Switch Output (RUN/ACC) circuit.
Is the resistance below 10K ohms?

Yes

- Repair the (F986) Ignition Switch Output (RUN/ACC) circuit for a short to ground.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST VER 1 Body Verification Test

No

- Replace the TIPM.
- Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST VER 1 Body Verification Test